Cost of Attending College in Vermont: Tuition and Living Costs
By Muntasir Minhaz • Published Aug 04, 2026 • US States & Cities
Part of the guide Cost of Attending College by State: Tuition and Living Costs Compared
A year of tuition and fees at the University of Vermont runs about $19,996 for residents or $49,713 for out-of-state students in 2026-27, before food and housing. Vermont State University runs $11,088 to $19,056 a year in-state depending on program, and Community College of Vermont charges $290 a credit, the cheapest public option in the state.
🎓 UVM in-state: about $19,996 a year in tuition and fees, plus about $14,684 for food and housing
UVM out-of-state: about $49,713 a year in tuition and fees
VTSU in-state: $11,088 to $19,056 a year depending on the program
💵 CCV: $290 a credit in-state, $399 a credit out-of-state, no on-campus housing
Private colleges cost much more. Champlain College runs about $70,000 a year all-in for 2026-27
What a year in Vermont costs, all in
Total cost of attendance covers more than tuition. Schools add mandatory fees, health insurance, housing, food, books, and personal expenses on top of the sticker tuition rate, and the gap between a commuter budget and a full residential budget runs into the thousands. This breakdown walks through each public school in Vermont, then compares a typical private option, so you can build a realistic total before you commit.
What Vermont's public colleges charge
Tuition in Vermont splits by school and residency. The University of Vermont has the widest gap between in-state and out-of-state rates. Vermont State University prices by program track. Community College of Vermont charges one flat per-credit rate regardless of major.
University of Vermont, 2026-27, per year
| Vermont resident | Out-of-state | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $16,938 | $46,655 |
| Comprehensive fee | $3,058 | $3,058 |
| Tuition and fees total | $19,996 | $49,713 |
| Average food and housing | $14,684 | $14,684 |
Some colleges within UVM add a program fee of $500 a semester. Health insurance stays mandatory for students taking 9 or more credits and adds to the bill unless you waive it with proof of existing coverage. Figures come from UVM Student Financial Services .
Vermont State University, 2026-27, per year
| Program track | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Standard programs | $11,088 | $22,152 |
| Engineering and technology | $15,624 | $27,840 |
| Nursing and respiratory therapy | $16,368 | $28,584 |
| Dental and radiologic | $19,056 | $31,224 |
| Fully online, any track | $402 a credit | $402 a credit |
Add a mandatory fee of $1,704 a year for in-person or hybrid students, and required health insurance of $2,174 a year unless waived. On-campus housing and food run about $14,464 a year combined. Figures come from Vermont State University .
Community College of Vermont
CCV charges $290 a credit for Vermont residents and $399 a credit for out-of-state students, plus a $125 administrative fee, per CCV's tuition page . A full-time load of 12 credits costs about $3,480 a semester in-state, well under a semester at UVM or VTSU. CCV has no residential campus, so you commute or study online, and your living costs depend on wherever you already live. CCV runs academic centers in Burlington, Montpelier, Rutland, Brattleboro, and several other towns, so most students live at home or nearby rather than budgeting for a dorm.
Books, transportation, and personal expenses add up too
Tuition and housing are not the only line items. Champlain College's financial aid office budgets an additional $1,000 a year for books, $1,112 for personal expenses, and $1,560 for transportation on top of tuition, fees, and housing, per Champlain College . Public school students should budget similar amounts even though the schools above do not all publish a separate line item for them, since books and a Vermont winter wardrobe cost roughly the same whether you attend a public or private school.
What Vermont's free college program covers
Vermont residents whose family adjusted gross income sits at $100,000 or less pay nothing for CCV tuition, through the 802 Opportunity Grant layered on top of federal and state grants, per VSAC . You still owe the $125 administrative fee plus your own books and supplies.
Private college costs run much higher
Vermont's private colleges set sticker prices well above the public schools. Champlain College in Burlington lists 2026-27 tuition at $49,500 a year, with a $1,500 comprehensive fee, on-campus housing from $11,500 to $19,000, and an unlimited meal plan at $7,000, for an estimated total near $70,000 a year, according to Champlain College . Sticker price rarely matches what you pay after institutional aid, so compare each school's net price, not its published rate, before you rule a private option out.
Regional discount: the NEBHE Tuition Break
If you live in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, or Rhode Island and want a major Vermont schools do not offer at home, the Tuition Break caps your tuition at up to 175% of the Vermont in-state rate at UVM, VTSU, or CCV. New England residents saved an average of $8,500 each through this program in 2024-25.
How the numbers stack up
| School type | Typical annual sticker cost, in-state, tuition and fees only |
|---|---|
| CCV, full-time (12 credits) | Around $6,960 |
| Vermont State University, standard program | $11,088 to $12,792 with fees |
| UVM | $19,996 |
| Champlain College (private), tuition and fees only | $51,000 |
Add food and housing separately at any residential school, roughly $14,000 to $19,000 a year depending on the campus and housing type.
Ways to cut the total
Start at CCV for general education credits, then transfer to UVM or VTSU for the degree.
File the FAFSA and Vermont Grant application early. Vermont Grant awards run $1,000 to $15,350 a year and go first-come, first-served.
Check the 802 Opportunity Grant if your family income is $100,000 or less and you want an associate degree or certificate at CCV.
Waive the mandatory health insurance charge if you already carry comparable coverage.
Live off campus or with family where the school allows it. Housing and food often add $14,000 to $15,000 a year on top of tuition.