Lifetime Learning Credit: How It Differs from the American Opportunity Credit

By Muntasir Minhaz • Published Aug 04, 2026 • US Financial Aid & Scholarships

TL;DR

The Lifetime Learning Credit gives back 20% of up to $10,000 in education costs, a maximum $2,000 per tax return, and it covers grad school, part-time classes, and job-skill courses with no limit on years claimed.

  • 💵 Worth up to $2,000 total per tax return, not per student like the AOTC.

  • 🎓 No half-time enrollment or degree requirement, so single courses and continuing education qualify.

  • Same income limits as the AOTC: full credit under $80,000 single MAGI or $160,000 married filing jointly.

  • It is nonrefundable, so it only reduces tax owed, no cash back.

Lifetime Learning Credit: How It Differs from the American Opportunity Credit

What the Lifetime Learning Credit pays

The Lifetime Learning Credit (LLC) equals 20% of the first $10,000 spent on qualified education expenses per tax return, for a maximum $2,000, according to the IRS . Unlike the AOTC, the LLC limit applies to the whole household, not per student, so a family paying tuition for two children still tops out at $2,000 combined between them.

The credit is nonrefundable. It reduces the tax owed down to zero but never generates a refund beyond that, so a household with a small tax bill may not get the full $2,000 value out of it.

How it differs from the AOTC

FeatureAOTCLifetime Learning Credit
Max credit$2,500 per student$2,000 per tax return
RefundableUp to $1,000No
Years allowed4 totalUnlimited
EnrollmentAt least half-timeAny amount, even one course
Degree requiredYesNo
Course materials bought off campusQualifyDo not qualify

Who qualifies

The LLC covers undergraduate, graduate, and professional degree courses. It also covers courses taken to gain or improve job skills, with no degree or credential required at all. This makes it the right fit for grad students past their fourth year of the AOTC, part-time students, and working adults taking a single class to strengthen a resume.

There is no felony drug conviction restriction and no limit on how many years a taxpayer claims the LLC for the same student. Married couples who file separately cannot claim it, the same restriction that applies to the AOTC. Employer tuition assistance that already covers a course reduces the qualified expenses eligible for the credit, the same double-dip rule that applies to scholarships.

Which schools qualify

Eligible institutions include any college, university, vocational school, or other postsecondary school eligible to participate in federal student aid programs, the same list of schools that qualify for the AOTC. A community college continuing-education department usually meets this bar as long as the college itself is eligible.

LLC for graduate and professional students

Because the LLC has no year limit and no degree requirement, it fits a graduate student well past a bachelor's degree, someone in a professional certificate program, or an employee taking a single course at a community college to learn a new skill. None of those situations qualify for the AOTC, but all of them qualify for the LLC as long as the school is an eligible institution.

Income limits

The LLC phases out at the same MAGI levels as the AOTC, aligned since the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021. Between the full and no-credit thresholds, the credit reduces proportionally as income rises, the same phase-out mechanism the AOTC uses:

Filing statusFull creditPartial creditNo credit
Single or head of household$80,000 or less$80,001-$90,000Above $90,000
Married filing jointly$160,000 or less$160,001-$180,000Above $180,000

What counts as a qualified expense

Tuition and fees required for enrollment qualify. Course materials only qualify if the school requires you to buy them directly from the institution as a condition of enrollment, a stricter rule than the AOTC applies. A textbook bought at an outside bookstore for the same class does not count toward the LLC even though it would count toward the AOTC.

A worked example

A graduate student pays $6,000 in tuition for the year, well under the $10,000 cap. The credit equals 20% of $6,000, or $1,200. A different student who pays $12,000 still only gets credit on the first $10,000, capping the credit at the maximum $2,000.

Tuition paidCredit
$6,000$1,200
$10,000 or more$2,000 (maximum)

Example: a single continuing education course

A worker takes one $1,200 course at a local college to learn a new software skill, with no plan to earn a degree. The course still qualifies for the LLC as long as the school is an eligible institution, generating a $240 credit, 20% of $1,200.

When to choose the LLC over the AOTC

Pick the LLC when the student already used four years of AOTC, is enrolled less than half-time, is not pursuing a degree, or is in graduate school. A household never claims both credits for the same student in the same year, but different family members can use different credits: one child could use the AOTC for their sophomore year while a parent taking evening classes uses the LLC. Running the numbers both ways before filing catches the larger credit, since the better choice depends on total spending, enrollment status, and how many years of AOTC a student already used.

How to claim it

Report the LLC on Form 8863 , the same form used for the AOTC, using the tuition figures from Form 1098-T. Compare both credits before filing since only one applies per student per year, and the higher-value option depends on how much was spent and how it was spent.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Compare Compare