Logo of Dallas Baptist University

BA/BS in Bible/Biblical Studies

Dallas Baptist University

Dallas, Georgia, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

BA/BS in Bible/Biblical Studies is a bachelor's degree in Religious Studies programme taught at Dallas Baptist University in Dallas, United States.

Also offered as: Certificate, Associate's Degree

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Religious Studies

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: catalog.dbu.edu ·

Program details

Overview

The Biblical Studies major at Dallas Baptist University leads to a Bachelor of Arts and suits students heading to seminary or a university for more study, as well as those who want a lifetime of service without additional formal schooling. A named college of Christian faith at the university oversees the major. That college encourages majors to gain practical experience in cooperation with area churches, hospitals and missions. Biblical languages are strongly recommended though not required, and Greek study beyond the first year, or Intermediate Hebrew, can satisfy part of the general studies language requirement. Goals include a working knowledge of the Old and New Testaments and academic grounding for ministry as pastors, teachers, missionaries and other Christian leaders. The degree plan, course lists and any special requirements are posted on the official catalog page for anyone comparing options.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

About Dallas Baptist University

Type: University
Control: Private
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1898
Students: 2,403
Programs: 126
Location: Dallas, Georgia, United States
Dallas Baptist University principal campus
1 / 3

View the full Dallas Baptist University profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Dallas Baptist University

Other universities in United States

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare