Logo of Indiana University Southeast

BA/BS in Computer Science

Indiana University Southeast

New Albany, Indiana, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by Indiana University Southeast in New Albany, United States, BA/BS in Computer Science is a bachelor's degree in Computer Sciences programme. The programme is delivered fully online. Teaching is in en.

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Computer Sciences
Delivery: Online
Language: en

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: southeast.iu.edu ·

Program details

Overview

This Bachelor of Science introduces students to programming, software development, and data analysis. The aim is to prepare graduates to design websites, build software, or work with data in technology roles. Learning is project based, using current tools and covering topics from programming languages through software engineering. Students also pick up project management and communication habits that carry across jobs. The campus states that the program can be studied online, which lets students learn from a distance on their own timetable. Employers recognize the Indiana University name, and the campus notes that some students advance in their careers before finishing. Graduates enter a wide range of technology career paths. Prospective students can estimate costs, look for scholarships, and submit an application through links on the program page, and an academic advisor can help map a realistic route to graduation.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

About Indiana University Southeast

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Suburban
Founded: 1941
Students: 3,170
Programs: 225
Location: New Albany, Indiana, United States
Indiana University Southeast academic facilities

View the full Indiana University Southeast profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Indiana University Southeast

Other universities in United States

Scholarships in United States

  • Chancellor's Gold Scholarship — USD 2,500
  • Indiana Merit Scholarship — USD 500
  • Kentucky Merit (KEES Match) Scholarship

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in Computer Science award?

Indiana University Southeast awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Computer Sciences on completion of this programme.

Can BA/BS in Computer Science be studied online?

Yes — the programme is delivered fully online.

What language is BA/BS in Computer Science taught in?

The programme is taught in en.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare