FUCAPI Higher Education Institute
Manaus, Brazil • Founded 1982
Updated May 2026
Overview
FUCAPI Higher Education Institute traces its founding to 1982 and has since operated as a private institution in Manaus, Brazil. The institution maintains a higher-education provider status.
Academically, FUCAPI Higher Education Institute delivers teaching across multiple qualification levels. Its institutional structure includes multiple faculties and runs a catalogue of active programmes across multiple disciplines.
Location & Contact
Looking to reach FUCAPI Higher Education Institute? Address, contact details, and online links below. For finance and tuition payment queries, the bursar or finance office is typically a separate contact point.
Academic Details
The figures below cover FUCAPI Higher Education Institute's academic scale, faculty depth, and recognised standing. Treat the enrolment count as a point-in-time snapshot; trends require multi-year comparison.
Degrees
FUCAPI Higher Education Institute's academic tracks grouped by qualification level. Some awards are conferred by FUCAPI Higher Education Institute directly, others validated by a partner institution; the distinction matters for credential portability.
Other 10 programs
- Business Administration
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering
- Electronic Engineering
- Electronics and Automation
- Mechanical Engineering
- Safety Engineering
- Transport Management
Faculties & Divisions
Each division at FUCAPI Higher Education Institute covers a particular subject cluster. Subject area pruning over time means historical course offerings may not reflect current availability — check the live catalogue.
Administration (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Administration
Civil Engineering (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Civil Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Civil Engineer
- Construction Project Manager
- Structural Engineer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Computer Engineering (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Software Engineer
- Data Scientist
- Systems Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Electrical Engineering (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Electrical Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Electrical Engineer
- Power Systems Engineer
- Automation Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Mechanical Engineering (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Mechanical Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Mechanical Engineer
- Design Engineer
- Manufacturing Engineer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Technical Studies (Course/Programme) 8 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Engineering
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronic Engineering
- Electronics and Automation
- Mechanical Engineering
- Safety Engineering
- Transport Management
Programs Offered
Every programme FUCAPI Higher Education Institute offers, searchable by name and grouped by level. Pathway programmes leading from foundation to bachelor entry are sometimes listed separately from full degree programmes.
13 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Brazil
Bachelor's Degree 13 programmes
Showing 10 of 13.
How to apply to FUCAPI Higher Education Institute
The standard application path for FUCAPI Higher Education Institute, broken into five practical steps with the documents and channels you will need at each stage.
-
1
Research programmes at FUCAPI Higher Education Institute
FUCAPI Higher Education Institute's catalogue includes 13 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for FUCAPI Higher Education Institute's admissions process.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Lodge your application
Submit your completed application through FUCAPI Higher Education Institute's official website at fucapi.edu.br. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about FUCAPI Higher Education Institute
Common questions students ask about FUCAPI Higher Education Institute — answers pulled straight from the institution's published profile.
When was FUCAPI Higher Education Institute founded?
FUCAPI Higher Education Institute was established in 1982 (approximately 44 years ago).
Where is FUCAPI Higher Education Institute located?
FUCAPI Higher Education Institute is located in Manaus, Brazil.
Is FUCAPI Higher Education Institute public or private?
FUCAPI Higher Education Institute is a private institution.
Is FUCAPI Higher Education Institute officially recognised?
The institution holds recognition from Ministry of Education.
What is FUCAPI Higher Education Institute's official website?
The institution's website is fucapi.edu.br.
Top-Ranked Universities in Brazil
The institutions topping Brazil's rankings give national context for FUCAPI Higher Education Institute. Context matters because employer perception in Brazil often correlates with national rankings.
Faculties at nearby universities
Climate and seasonal factors apply consistently across universities near FUCAPI Higher Education Institute, but campus altitude or coastline exposure can shift the experience meaningfully even within a cluster.
Where Else to Study Software Engineering
Programme-level scholarships for Software Engineering students vary substantially across Brazil institutions. Often the less-marketed scholarships are the easiest to secure for qualified applicants.
Universities Compared with FUCAPI Higher Education Institute
When students choose FUCAPI Higher Education Institute, they typically weigh it against institutions of similar standing. These universities sit at a comparable level — useful comparisons before committing to a final choice, especially when programme content is similar across the options.
Studying in Brazil: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.