Islamic Azad University, Damavand emblem

Islamic Azad University, Damavand

Damavand, Iran Founded 2000

Updated May 2026

Overview

Local Name: دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد دماوند
Acronyms: IAUD
Founded: 2000
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Entity Type: Non-profit
Religious Affiliation: Islam
Islamic Azad University, Damavand emblem

Established in 2000, the Islamic Azad University, Damavand is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large metropolis of Damavand (population range of over 5,000,000 inhabitants), Tehran.

Officially recognized by the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology of Iran, Islamic Azad University, Damavand (IAUD) is a large-sized coeducational Iranian higher education institution formally affiliated with the Islamic religion. Islamic Azad University, Damavand (IAUD) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees and master's degrees in several areas of study.

This 24-year-old Iranian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades. The acceptance rate range is 50-59% making this Iranian higher education organization an averagely selective institution.

IAUD also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, as well as administrative services.

Location & Contact

Islamic Azad University, Damavand's address, phone, email, and social presence. Department-level scholarship enquiries route faster through the specific faculty rather than central admissions.

Address: Near Moallem Square
Phone: +98 (21) 7632 8181-9
Fax: +98 (21) 7632 7000

Academic Details

The academic indicators below give context on how Islamic Azad University, Damavand operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.

Recognition: Ministry of Science, Research and Technology of Iran
Student Enrollment: 10
Academic Staff Range: 500-599
Campus Setting: Urban

Programs Offered

The full set of programmes Islamic Azad University, Damavand offers is searchable and grouped by level below. Some programmes accept rolling applications; others run on annual cycles — check before applying.

31 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Iran

Bachelor's Degree 17 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in آموزش زبان انگلیسی
English Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in آموزش و پرورش پیش دبستانی و دبستانی

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in حسابداری
Accounting

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in حقوق
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in زمین‌شناسی
Earth Sciences & Geology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in علوم ارتباطات (روابط عمومی)
Journalism & Media

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in علوم ارتباطات اجتماعی (روزنامه‌نگاری)
Journalism & Media

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in علوم تربیتی
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in مترجمی زبان انگلیسی
Translation & Interpreting

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in مدیریت و برنامه‌ریزی آموزشی
Management & Leadership

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 17.

Master's Degree 14 programmes

Master's Degree in ارتباطات اجتماعی
Journalism & Media

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in حسابداری
Accounting

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in حقوق بین‌الملل
International Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in حقوق عمومی
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in حقوق گرایش جزا
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in حقوق گرایش خصوصی
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in زبان انگلیسی
English Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in زمین‌شناسی گرایش نفت
Earth Sciences & Geology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in مدیریت اجرایی
Management & Leadership

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in مهندسی برق گرایش الکترونیک
Electrical Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 14.

How to apply to Islamic Azad University, Damavand

Application guidance for Islamic Azad University, Damavand, structured as five practical steps with attention to documents and admissions communication.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Islamic Azad University, Damavand

    Islamic Azad University, Damavand's catalogue includes 31 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Islamic Azad University, Damavand's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Submit your completed application through Islamic Azad University, Damavand's official website at damavand.iau.ir. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Reach the institution by phone at +98 (21) 7632 8181-9. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Islamic Azad University, Damavand

Short Q&A on the institutional facts that matter most when shortlisting Islamic Azad University, Damavand as a study destination.

How old is Islamic Azad University, Damavand?

The institution opened in 2000 (approximately 26 years ago).

In which city is Islamic Azad University, Damavand?

Islamic Azad University, Damavand is based in Damavand, Iran.

Is Islamic Azad University, Damavand a public or private institution?

Islamic Azad University, Damavand is a private institution.

How many students study at Islamic Azad University, Damavand?

Islamic Azad University, Damavand has approximately 10,000-14,999 students.

What is Islamic Azad University, Damavand's religious tradition?

Yes, Islamic Azad University, Damavand is affiliated with Islam.

Who recognises Islamic Azad University, Damavand?

The institution holds recognition from Ministry of Science, Research and Technology of Iran.

What is Islamic Azad University, Damavand's official website?

The institution's website is damavand.iau.ir.

Top-Ranked Universities in Iran

Time-trend in rankings matters: rising universities in Iran may overtake Islamic Azad University, Damavand or its peers over your study horizon. Year-on-year movement signals institutional momentum.

Other Iranian, Persian Universities Affiliated with Islam

Other Islam institutions in Iran offer comparable campus values to Islamic Azad University, Damavand. Values continuity across affiliated institutions provides a sense of cultural fit that can ease transition into university life.

Faculties at nearby universities

Within easy reach of Islamic Azad University, Damavand, these institutions host comparable faculties and admissions structures — useful for regional shortlisting. Regional universities often coordinate on credit transfer and joint programme delivery.

Where Else to Study Law

Foreign-language teaching requirements for Law programmes vary across Iran. Some run entirely in the national language; others offer English-medium delivery for international students.

Universities Compared with Islamic Azad University, Damavand

Cross-institutional admissions sharing exists in some networks — peers of Islamic Azad University, Damavand sometimes accept shared application materials or recognise admissions decisions. Worth checking when batching applications.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Iran

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare