Universidad Franciscana de México

León, Mexico Founded 2002

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Universidad Franciscana de México
Founded: 2002
Institution Type: University

Based in León, Mexico, Universidad Franciscana de México is a higher-education institution that traces its founding to 2002. It functions as a higher-education provider within Mexico's higher-education sector.

Location & Contact

Need to mail, call, or visit Universidad Franciscana de México? Address, phone, and digital contact options below. Religious and cultural accommodation queries route through specific student services.

Programs Offered

Search and filter Universidad Franciscana de México's available programmes by degree level. The list reflects the institution's current catalogue and may not include programmes that are paused or pending approval.

13 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Mexico

How to apply to Universidad Franciscana de México

Step-by-step guidance for applying to Universidad Franciscana de México, covering the typical sequence from programme selection to admissions follow-up.

  1. 1
    Browse the programme catalogue

    Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Universidad Franciscana de México offers 13 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.

  2. 2
    Check eligibility for your chosen programme

    Each programme at Universidad Franciscana de México has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.

  3. 3
    Get your documents ready

    Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.

  4. 4
    Apply through the official channel

    Apply directly via Universidad Franciscana de México's online portal at www.ufm.edu.mx. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.

  5. 5
    Reach out and track your application

    After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Franciscana de México

A short Q&A covering Universidad Franciscana de México's essentials — founding, location, scale, ranking, and academic structure.

In what year was Universidad Franciscana de México established?

Universidad Franciscana de México was founded in 2002 (approximately 24 years ago).

Where can I find Universidad Franciscana de México?

The institution is located in León, Mexico.

What is Universidad Franciscana de México's official website?

Universidad Franciscana de México's official website is www.ufm.edu.mx.

Top-Ranked Universities in Mexico

Subject-specific rankings sometimes diverge from overall national rankings. A university below Universidad Franciscana de México overall may lead in your subject — worth checking subject tables separately.

Faculties at nearby universities

Geographic neighbours to Universidad Franciscana de México appear below — each worth considering if location is part of your decision. Nearby institutions tend to share academic calendars, making cross-applications less complex.

Where Else to Study Accounting

If Universidad Franciscana de México is on your shortlist for studying Accounting, these peer institutions in Mexico offer comparable academic depth, industry links, and graduate outcomes. Cross-applying to multiple is common practice in this discipline.

Universities Compared with Universidad Franciscana de México

Comparable institutions to Universidad Franciscana de México — by academic scale and standing — are gathered below. Same-tier shortlists give you flexibility on admissions outcomes without compromising on institutional level.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Mexico

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare