Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos

Jiutepec, Mexico • Founded 2004

Updated May 2026 · Source: upemor.edu.mx

Overview

English Name: Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos
Acronyms: UPEMOR
Founded: 2004
Institution Type: University
Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos campus scene
1 / 4

Established in 2004, Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos runs as a university in Jiutepec, Mexico. The institution functions as a higher-education provider.

Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos runs a small set of programmes.

Location & Contact

Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos's campus location, postal address, and admissions contact channels are below.

Map:
Social Media:

Programs Offered

Browse Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos's programmes by level, or filter by name.

7 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Mexico

How to apply to Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos

Step-by-step guidance for applying to Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos, in five steps.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos's catalogue includes 7 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Submit your completed application through Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos's official website at www.upemor.edu.mx. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos

Concise answers to common questions about Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos.

When did Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos open?

Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos traces its founding to 2004 (approximately 22 years ago).

Where can I find Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos?

The institution is located in Jiutepec, Mexico.

Where can I learn more about Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos?

The institution's website is www.upemor.edu.mx.

Top-Ranked Universities in Mexico

Top universities in Mexico typically offer the most generous institutional scholarships. Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos's scholarship range relative to these benchmarks reflects funding capacity.

Faculties at nearby universities

Also in Jiutepec: universities located close to Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos.

Where Else to Study Business Administration

Universities in Mexico with Business Administration programmes appear below, alongside Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos.

Universities Compared with Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos

These universities are of a comparable scale to Universidad Politecnica del Estado de Morelos.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Mexico

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare