Military University of Technology

Warszawa, Poland • Founded 1951

Updated May 2026 · Source: wat.edu.pl

Overview

English Name: Military University of Technology
Founded: 1951
Institution Type: Institute of Technology
Control Type: Public
Rankings:
SCImago 2026 #1703

Established in 1951, Military University of Technology runs as a public institute of technology in Warszawa, Poland. The institution functions as a higher-education provider.

Military University of Technology teaches across multiple qualification levels, is organised into multiple faculties and runs a broad programme catalogue.

Military University of Technology is ranked #1703 globally and #35 within Poland.

Location & Contact

Address, phone, email, and online links for Military University of Technology are listed below.

Address: ul. Gen. Sylwestra Kaliskiego 2
Postal Code: 00-908

Academic Details

Enrolment, faculty headcount, and accreditation data for Military University of Technology are listed below.

Academic Year: 1 October - 30 June
Accrediting Agency: Ministry of National Defence
Admission Requirements: Secondary school certificate (matura) and competitive entrance examinations

Faculties & Divisions

Military University of Technology's faculties, divisions, and subject specialisms are listed below.

Advanced Technologies and Chemistry (Faculty) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chemistry
  • Materials Engineering
  • Physics
  • Solid State Physics
  • Technology
Civil Engineering and Geodesy (Faculty) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Building Technologies
  • Civil Engineering
  • Construction Engineering
  • Geological Engineering
  • Surveying and Mapping
Cybernetics (Faculty) 6 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Engineering
  • Computer Science
  • Electronics and Automation
  • Mathematics
  • Operations Research
  • Software Engineering
Electronics (Faculty) 6 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Electrical and Electronic Equipment and Maintenance
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Measurement and Precision Engineering
  • Microwaves
  • Telecommunications Engineering
Logistics (Faculty) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Engineering
  • Protective Services
  • Safety Engineering
  • Transport Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (Faculty) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Science
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechanics
  • Transport Management
Mechatronics and Aerospace (Faculty) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Industrial Design
  • Military Science
  • Safety Engineering
  • Technology
Optoelectronics (Institute) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Electronic Engineering
  • Engineering
  • Laser Engineering
  • Optical Technology

Programs Offered

Search and filter Military University of Technology's available programmes by degree level.

67 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Poland

Bachelor's Degree 26 programmes

Showing 10 of 26.

Master's Degree 41 programmes

Showing 10 of 41.

How to apply to Military University of Technology

A five-step path through the application process at Military University of Technology.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Military University of Technology

    Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Military University of Technology offers 67 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Each programme at Military University of Technology has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Apply directly via Military University of Technology's online portal at www.wat.edu.pl. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Military University of Technology

Below are key facts about Military University of Technology, drawn directly from institutional records.

When did Military University of Technology open?

Military University of Technology traces its founding to 1951 (approximately 75 years ago).

Where is Military University of Technology located?

Military University of Technology is located in Warszawa, Poland.

What is Military University of Technology's control type?

Military University of Technology operates as a public institution.

Is Military University of Technology accredited?

The institution holds recognition from Ministry of National Defence.

How do I find Military University of Technology online?

You can find Military University of Technology online at www.wat.edu.pl.

Top-Ranked Universities in Poland

The institutions topping Poland's rankings give national context for Military University of Technology. Context matters because employer perception in Poland often correlates with national rankings.

Faculties at nearby universities

These universities are located near Military University of Technology, listed below for students comparing options by location.

Where Else to Study Industrial & Systems Engineering

Industrial & Systems Engineering is also taught at these universities in Poland.

Universities Compared with Military University of Technology

These universities are of a comparable scale to Military University of Technology.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Poland

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare