Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy

Sibiu, Romania

Updated May 2026 · Source: armyacademy.ro

Overview

English Name: Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy
Institution Type: Academy
Control Type: Public

Based in Sibiu, Romania, Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy is a public academy that functions as a higher-education provider within Romania.

At Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy, the institution runs a focused programme catalogue.

Location & Contact

Address, contact details, and online presence for Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy are summarised below.

Map:
Phone: 40-269-432990
Social Media:

Programs Offered

Browse Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy's programmes by level, or filter by name.

16 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Romania

Bachelor's Degree 11 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Administrație publică
Public Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Contabilitate și informatică de gestiune
Accounting

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Inginerie și management în domeniul comunicațiilor militare
Engineering Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Leadership militar
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Management economico - financiar
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Managementul organizației
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Managementul sistemelor speciale de protecție și pază
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Managementul sistemelor tehnice de apărare C.B.R.N.
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Managementul sistemelor tehnice de artilerie
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Managementul sistemelor tehnice de geniu
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 11.

Master's Degree 5 programmes

Master's Degree in Intelligence în organizații
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Leadership organizațional
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Management și tehnologie
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Managementul capabilităților organizaționale
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Managementul sistemelor logistice militare
Military Science

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy

The application path for Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy, in five steps.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy's catalogue includes 16 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Submit your completed application through Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy's official website at www.armyacademy.ro. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Reach the institution by phone at 40-269-432990. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy

Quick reference for Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy: founding, control type, and recognition status.

Where can I find Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy?

The institution is located in Sibiu, Romania.

Is Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy public or private?

It is a public higher-education institution.

How do I find Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy online?

You can find Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy online at www.armyacademy.ro.

Top-Ranked Universities in Romania

Below: Romania's top-ranked universities, providing benchmarks for Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy's academic standing. National rankings reflect a mix of research output, teaching quality, and graduate outcomes.

Where Else to Study Military Science

Military Science is also taught at these universities in Romania.

Universities Compared with Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy

Universities of a similar scale and standing to Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces Academy are listed below.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Romania

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare