Daejin University

South Korea World Rank #2915

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

English Name: Daejin University
Local Name: 대진대학교
World Rank: #2915
Rank in South Korea: #90

Based in South Korea, DAEJIN UNIVERSITY is a higher-education institution that functions as a higher-education provider within South Korea.

Academically, DAEJIN UNIVERSITY delivers teaching across multiple qualification levels. Its institutional structure includes its academic units and runs a small set of programmes across multiple disciplines.

DAEJIN UNIVERSITY's ranking position is #2915 globally and #90 within South Korea. The institution participates in South Korea's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.

Location & Contact

Below are Daejin University's address, location data, and primary contact channels. These are the basics you'll want before scheduling a campus visit or sending a formal admissions enquiry.

Programs Offered

Below: Daejin University's programme list by level. Programme intakes vary — some offer multiple entry points per year (Sep, Jan, May), others a single annual intake.

48 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in South Korea

Bachelor's Degree 33 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Acting Arts
Liberal Arts

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Administrative Information
Public Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in AI Convergence
Liberal Arts

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Applied Music
Music

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Architectural Engineering
Architecture

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Biohealth Care
Biotechnology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Creative Writing
Digital Media & Game Development

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Daesoon Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Electronic Engineering
Robotics & Automation

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 33.

Master's Degree 9 programmes

Master's Degree in AI Big Data Convergence
Data Science & Analytics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Business Administration
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Computer Engineering
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in DNA Plus Convergence Technology
Liberal Arts

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Education
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Electrical, Electronics and Communication Engineering
Robotics & Automation

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in North Korea Studies
Politics & International Relations

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Philosophy
Philosophy & Ethics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Smart City Construction Convergence Engineering
Civil Engineering & Construction

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate 6 programmes

Doctorate in AI Big Data Convergence
Data Science & Analytics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate in Architecture and Urban Engineering
Architecture

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate in Computer Engineering
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate in Electrical, Electronics and Communication Engineering
Robotics & Automation

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate in North Korea Studies
Politics & International Relations

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate in Smart City Construction Convergence Engineering
Civil Engineering & Construction

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Daejin University

How to apply to Daejin University — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Daejin University runs 48 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Before applying to Daejin University, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for South Korea.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Daejin University's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Lodge your application through the official website (abroad.daejin.ac.kr). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Daejin University

Short Q&A on the institutional facts that matter most when shortlisting Daejin University as a study destination.

Where is Daejin University located?

Daejin University is located in South Korea.

How is Daejin University ranked?

It ranks #2915 globally and #90 in South Korea.

How do I find Daejin University online?

Daejin University's official website is abroad.daejin.ac.kr.

Top-Ranked Universities in South Korea

Looking for the strongest names in South Korea? These are the highest-ranked institutions nationally — useful context for benchmarking Daejin University against the country's most established universities. National benchmarks also signal the upper bound of academic prestige in South Korea.

Where Else to Study Liberal Arts

Cohort diversity (gender, nationality, prior experience) shapes the Liberal Arts classroom experience. Some South Korea programmes publish demographic data; others do not, but the question is worth asking.

Universities Compared with Daejin University

Universities at a similar tier to Daejin University appear below, useful for cross-comparison on academic credentials. Comparable institutions often share faculty mobility patterns and external recognition signals.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in South Korea

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare