Kafkas Üniversitesi

Türkiye

Overview

Local Name: Kafkas Üniversitesi
Control Type: Public

Based in Kars, Türkiye, Kafkas Üniversitesi is a public university that functions as a higher-education provider within Türkiye.

Teaching at Kafkas Üniversitesi covers multiple qualification levels, delivered through its academic units. The institution maintains a broad programme catalogue spanning undergraduate and postgraduate routes.

Programs Offered

Each programme at Kafkas Üniversitesi is grouped by the degree it leads to. New programmes can take 6–12 months to propagate through search engines, so the live catalogue here is the authoritative list.

Bachelor's Degree

41 programmes

Kafkas Üniversitesi's 41 programmes at this tier lead to a bachelor's qualification, the first full degree most students pursue and the usual prerequisite for master's-level entry.

Elektronik Ticaret ve Yönetimi Advertising & Digital Marketing 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Arkeoloji Archaeology 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Spor Yöneticiliği Sports Management 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Uluslararası Ticaret ve Lojistik Supply Chain & Logistics 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İktisat Economics 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İşletme Business Administration 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Makine Mühendisliği Mechanical Engineering 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Kimya Mühendisliği Chemical Engineering 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İnşaat Mühendisliği Civil Engineering & Construction 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Gıda Mühendisliği Food Science 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Electrical Engineering 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği Education & Teaching 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Fen Bilgisi Öğretmenliği Education & Teaching 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Siyaset Bilimi ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Politics & International Relations 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Hemşirelik Nursing 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Matematik Mathematics 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Yönetim Bilişim Sistemleri Information Systems & Technology 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Gastronomi ve Mutfak Sanatları Culinary Arts 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Sosyal Bilgiler Öğretmenliği Education & Teaching 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık Counselling & Psychotherapy 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Ebelik Midwifery 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Moleküler Biyoloji ve Genetik Molecular Biology 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Sınıf Öğretmenliği Education & Teaching 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Arap Dili ve Edebiyatı Literature 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Türkçe Öğretmenliği Education & Teaching 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Rus Dili ve Edebiyatı Literature 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İngilizce, Fransızca Mütercim ve Tercümanlık Translation & Interpreting 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Gender & Sexuality Studies 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Okul Öncesi Öğretmenliği Early Childhood Education 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Siyaset Bilimi ve Kamu Yönetimi Politics & International Relations 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Gürcü Dili ve Edebiyatı Linguistics & Language Studies 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Azerbaycan Türkçesi ve Edebiyatı Linguistics & Language Studies 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Sağlık Yönetimi Healthcare Administration 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Sanat Tarihi Art History 4 years
Duration: 4 years
İlahiyat Religious Studies 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Tarih History 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Sosyal Hizmet Social Work 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Literature 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Fizik Physics & Astronomy 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Biyoloji Biological Sciences 4 years
Duration: 4 years
Kimya Chemistry 4 years
Duration: 4 years

Associate, Certificate & Other Qualifications

42 programmes

Alongside its degrees, Kafkas Üniversitesi provides 42 programmes at associate, certificate, diploma, and foundation level, typically shorter and more applied in focus.

Biyokimya Biochemistry 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Sağlık Kurumları İşletmeciliği Healthcare Administration 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Makine Mechanical Engineering 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Aşçılık Culinary Arts 2 years
Duration: 2 years
İş Sağlığı ve Güvenliği Sports Management 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Sosyal Hizmetler Social Work 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Özel Güvenlik ve Koruma Fire, Justice & Security 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Elektrik Electrical Engineering 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Bankacılık ve Sigortacılık Finance, Banking & Insurance 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Mahkeme Büro Hizmetleri Legal Studies 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Tıbbi Tanıtım ve Pazarlama Advertising & Digital Marketing 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Çocuk Gelişimi Early Childhood Education 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Engelli Bakımı ve Rehabilitasyon Rehabilitation Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Optisyenlik Optometry 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Laborant ve Veteriner Sağlık Veterinary Medicine 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Lojistik Supply Chain & Logistics 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Eser Koruma Museum Studies 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Polimer Teknolojisi Materials Science 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Posta Hizmetleri Applied Professions & Services 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Ofis Teknolojileri ve Veri Yönetimi Information Systems & Technology 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Süt ve Besi Hayvancılığı Animal Science 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Gıda Kalite Kontrolü ve Analizi Food Science 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Mimari Restorasyon Architecture 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Moda Tasarımı Fashion Design 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Halkla İlişkiler ve Tanıtım Public Relations 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Bilgisayar Destekli Tasarım ve Animasyon Film & Animation 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Muhasebe ve Vergi Uygulamaları Accounting 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Tapu ve Kadastro Real Estate Management 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Tıbbi Laboratuvar Teknikleri Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Tıbbi Görüntüleme Teknikleri Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Anestezi Health Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
İlk ve Acil Yardım Emergency & Disaster Management 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Veteriner Veterinary Medicine 5 years
Duration: 5 years
Diş Hekimliği Dentistry 5 years
Duration: 5 years
Eczane Hizmetleri Pharmacy 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Laboratuvar Teknolojisi Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Sivil Havacılık Kabin Hizmetleri Aviation Studies 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Yaşlı Bakımı Rehabilitation Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Ceza İnfaz ve Güvenlik Hizmetleri Criminal Law & Justice 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Tıp Medicine 6 years
Duration: 6 years
Evde Hasta Bakımı Rehabilitation Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years
Tıbbi Dokümantasyon ve Sekreterlik Health Sciences 2 years
Duration: 2 years

How to apply to Kafkas Üniversitesi

Step-by-step guidance for applying to Kafkas Üniversitesi, covering the typical sequence from programme selection to admissions follow-up.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Kafkas Üniversitesi's catalogue includes 83 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Kafkas Üniversitesi's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Submit your completed application through Kafkas Üniversitesi's official admissions channel. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kafkas Üniversitesi

Concise answers to the most-searched questions about Kafkas Üniversitesi, useful as a quick orientation before exploring the rest of the profile.

Where can I find Kafkas Üniversitesi?

The institution is located in Kars, Türkiye.

Is Kafkas Üniversitesi public or private?

Kafkas Üniversitesi operates as a public institution.

Top-Ranked Universities in Türkiye

Top universities in Türkiye typically offer the most generous institutional scholarships. Kafkas Üniversitesi's scholarship range relative to these benchmarks reflects funding capacity.

Where Else to Study Education & Teaching

Beyond Kafkas Üniversitesi, several other universities in Türkiye deliver focused Education & Teaching programmes worth exploring before you commit to a single application. Programme depth and elective range vary significantly between institutions.

Universities Often Compared with Kafkas Üniversitesi

Cross-institutional admissions sharing exists in some networks — peers of Kafkas Üniversitesi sometimes accept shared application materials or recognise admissions decisions. Worth checking when batching applications.

Explore More Universities in Türkiye

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →
System Share
Copy Link
More Share Options