Al Ain University
United Arab Emirates • Founded 2004 • World Rank #2770
Updated May 2026
Overview
Founded in 2004, the Al Ain University is a for-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the medium city of Al Ain (population range of 250,000-499,999 inhabitants), Abu Dhabi.
This institution also has a branch campus in Abu Dhabi. Officially licensed by the Ministry of Education of the United Arab Emirates, Al Ain University (AAU) is a very small-sized coeducational Emirati higher education institution formally affiliated with the Islamic religion.
Al Ain University (AAU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor's degrees in several areas of study. This 20-year-old Emirati higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on students' past academic records and grades.
The acceptance rate range is 60-69% making this Emirati higher education organization a moderately selective institution.
International students are welcome to apply for enrollment. AAU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, sports facilities, study abroad and exchange programs, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Al Ain University's coordinates, postal address, and the contact channels admissions teams respond on. Campus tour bookings often have their own page distinct from general contact channels.
Academic Details
Below: the academic-side numbers and recognition that shape Al Ain University's reputation. Recognition and accreditation are distinct — recognition is government-level, accreditation programme-specific.
Academic Structures
The internal academic structure of Al Ain University — by faculty, school, and unit. Research-only units exist alongside teaching units; their function and student involvement differ.
Unit 6 items
- College of Business
- College of Communication and Media
- College of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
- College of Engineering
- College of Law
- College of Pharmacy
Degrees
Also Professional Diploma in Education
Bachelor's 8 programs
Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.
- Banking
- Education
- Engineering
- English
- Finance
- Information Technology
- Law
- Pharmacy
Master's 1 program
Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.
- Business Administration
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under Ministry of Education of the United Arab Emirates.
Business Administration (College) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Accountancy
- Banking
- Finance
- Management Systems
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Education (College) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Education
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Engineering and Information Technology (College) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Networks
- Computer Science
- Software Engineering
Common Career Paths
- IT Consultant
- Network Engineer
- Cybersecurity Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Law (College) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Law
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Pharmacy (College) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Pharmacy
Common Career Paths
- Pharmacist
- Clinical Pharmacist
- Pharmaceutical Researcher
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
Al Ain University's programme list, with search and degree-level grouping. Search matches programme names; if you don't see your subject, check the divisions section to locate the relevant faculty.
52 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United Arab Emirates
Bachelor's Degree 31 programmes
Showing 10 of 31.
Master's Degree 14 programmes
Showing 10 of 14.
Doctorate 4 programmes
Postgraduate Diploma 3 programmes
How to apply to Al Ain University
Five steps that capture how most applications to Al Ain University flow, from research through submission to follow-up correspondence.
-
1
Identify the right programme
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Al Ain University offers 52 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Check entry requirements
Each programme at Al Ain University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Prepare your application documents
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Submit via the institution
Apply directly via Al Ain University's online portal at aau.ac.ae. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Get in touch with admissions
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Reach the institution by phone at +971 (3) 702 4888. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Al Ain University
Quick answers to the most common questions about Al Ain University — covering location, founding, ranking, programmes, and admissions context.
When was Al Ain University founded?
Al Ain University was established in 2004 (approximately 22 years ago).
Where is Al Ain University located?
Al Ain University is located in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates.
Is Al Ain University public or private?
It is a private higher-education institution.
What is the student enrolment at Al Ain University?
Student enrolment at Al Ain University is around 1,000-1,999.
Where does Al Ain University stand in university rankings?
Al Ain University is ranked #2770 globally and #13 in United Arab Emirates.
What qualification levels does Al Ain University offer?
Al Ain University offers bachelor's and master's programmes.
Is Al Ain University affiliated with a religion?
Al Ain University is associated with Islam.
How is Al Ain University organised academically?
Al Ain University is organised into 6 academic units across its disciplines.
Is Al Ain University officially recognised?
The institution holds recognition from Council for Academic Accreditation (CAA) of the UAE Ministry of Higher Education.
How do I find Al Ain University online?
The institution's website is aau.ac.ae.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United Arab Emirates
Looking for the strongest names in the United Arab Emirates? These are the highest-ranked institutions nationally — useful context for benchmarking Al Ain University against the country's most established universities. National benchmarks also signal the upper bound of academic prestige in the United Arab Emirates.
Members of Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB International)
Coordination on academic calendars among Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB International) members eases exchange programme logistics. Aligned terms reduce timing friction when moving between Al Ain University and other members.
Other Emirati, Emirian, Emiri Universities Affiliated with Islam
Chaplaincy provision and pastoral care at Islam institutions varies in depth — some maintain full-time chaplains; others bring in visiting clergy. Worth comparing across the peers listed below.
Where Else to Study Business & Management
Industry advisory boards on Business & Management programmes signal employer engagement and curriculum currency. Check whether each the United Arab Emirates alternative to Al Ain University publishes its industry partners.
Universities Compared with Al Ain University
International branch campuses are common among universities at Al Ain University's tier. Peer institutions often operate in similar geographies, signalling comparable global ambition.
Studying in United Arab Emirates: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.