American Baptist College brand mark

American Baptist College

Nashville, United States Founded 1924

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

English Name: American Baptist College
Acronyms: " ABTS"], ABC, ABTS, ["ABC"
Founded: 1924
Institution Type: College
Control Type: Private
Entity Type: Non-profit
Religious Affiliation: Christian-Baptist
Motto: Light a Flame that lasts forever
American Baptist College brand mark

Founded in 1924, the American Baptist College is a non-profit private multidisciplinary higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large city of Nashville (population range of 500,000-1,000,000 inhabitants), Tennessee.

Officially accredited by the Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation, American Baptist College (ABC) is a very small-sized coeducational US higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Baptist religion. American Baptist College (ABC) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation) and bachelor's degrees in several areas of study.

The acceptance rate range is 100% making this US higher education organization a non-selective institution. ABC also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, financial aids and/or scholarships, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.

Location & Contact

American Baptist College's on-the-ground location and digital channels to engage with the institution. Library access for prospective students is often arranged separately through the main library team.

Address: 1800 Baptist World Ctr Drive
Postal Code: 37207-9980
Map:
Phone: +1 (615) 256 1463
Fax: +1 (615) 226 7855
Social Media:

Academic Details

Below: the academic-side numbers and recognition that shape American Baptist College's reputation. Recognition and accreditation are distinct — recognition is government-level, accreditation programme-specific.

Recognition: Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation
Total Students: 46
Student Enrollment: 0
Academic Staff Range: under-50
Campus Setting: Urban

Programs Offered

The programme finder below covers every degree American Baptist College currently offers. Programme codes here often map to international classification systems used for credential recognition abroad.

10 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States

Bachelor's Degree 6 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
Entrepreneurship
Bachelor's Degree in Human Services, General
Public Administration
Bachelor's Degree in Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
Liberal Arts
Bachelor's Degree in Religion/Religious Studies
Philosophy & Ethics
Bachelor's Degree in Theological and Ministerial Studies
Religious Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Religious Studies

Associate's Degree 2 programmes

Associate's Degree in Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
Liberal Arts
Associate's Degree in Music
Music

Certificate 2 programmes

Certificate in Religion/Religious Studies
Philosophy & Ethics
Certificate in Theological and Ministerial Studies
Religious Studies

How to apply to American Baptist College

A practical five-step guide to applying to American Baptist College, from programme research through submission and follow-up.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. American Baptist College runs 10 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Before applying to American Baptist College, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with American Baptist College's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (www.abcnash.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Reach the institution by phone at +1 (615) 256 1463. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about American Baptist College

Frequently asked questions about American Baptist College, covering the institutional basics most prospective applicants want to confirm first.

How old is American Baptist College?

The institution opened in 1924 (approximately 102 years ago).

Where can I find American Baptist College?

The institution is located in Nashville, United States.

What is American Baptist College's control type?

American Baptist College operates as a private institution.

How many students does American Baptist College have?

The institution has a student body of under-250.

Does American Baptist College have a religious affiliation?

Yes, American Baptist College is affiliated with Christian-Baptist.

Is American Baptist College officially recognised?

The institution holds recognition from Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation.

How do I find American Baptist College online?

The institution's website is www.abcnash.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in the United States

Graduate-school placement rates among the United States's top universities set the upper bound for that signal. American Baptist College's placement rate relative to leaders is one signal of academic preparation depth.

Other American Universities Affiliated with Christian-Baptist

Religious leadership opportunities (chaplaincy student programmes, community-led initiatives) are commonly available at Christian-Baptist universities. Worth investigating at the peers below if leadership development matters.

Faculties at nearby universities

Geographic neighbours to American Baptist College appear below — each worth considering if location is part of your decision. Nearby institutions tend to share academic calendars, making cross-applications less complex.

Where Else to Study Religious Studies

Industry advisory boards on Religious Studies programmes signal employer engagement and curriculum currency. Check whether each the United States alternative to American Baptist College publishes its industry partners.

Universities Compared with American Baptist College

Rankings methodologies differ across peer institutions to American Baptist College. National, subject-specific, and international rankings can all tell different stories about the same set of universities.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in United States

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare