College of the Redwoods

Eureka, United States • Founded 1964

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

English Name: College of the Redwoods
Acronyms: CR
Founded: 1964
Institution Type: College
Control Type: Public
College of the Redwoods community on campus
1 / 4

College of the Redwoods is among the United States's colleges, founded in 1964 and based in Eureka, United States. It operates as a higher-education provider.

Location & Contact

College of the Redwoods's on-the-ground location and digital channels to engage with the institution. Library access for prospective students is often arranged separately through the main library team.

Map:
Social Media:

Academic Details

College of the Redwoods's institutional metrics — useful for sizing it against other shortlisted universities. The proportion of academic staff with doctorates correlates with research output and graduate-school admissions.

Total Students: 3,829

Programs Offered

College of the Redwoods's programmes, with filter and level-based grouping. The combination of search and tier view makes shortlisting faster across large catalogues.

74 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States

Associate's Degree 43 programmes

Associate's Degree in Agricultural Business and Management
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Agricultural Production Operations
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Agriculture, General
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Health Sciences
Associate's Degree in Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Associate's Degree in Anthropology
Social & Cultural Studies
Associate's Degree in Biological and Physical Sciences
Liberal Arts
Associate's Degree in Biology, General
Biological Sciences
Associate's Degree in Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
Civil Engineering & Construction
Associate's Degree in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration

Showing 10 of 43.

Certificate 31 programmes

Certificate in Accounting and Related Services
Accounting
Certificate in Agricultural Business and Management
Agriculture
Certificate in Agricultural Production Operations
Agriculture
Certificate in Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Health Sciences
Certificate in Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Certificate in Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services
Agriculture
Certificate in Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
Civil Engineering & Construction
Certificate in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration
Certificate in Business/Commerce, General
Business Administration
Certificate in Carpenters
Civil Engineering & Construction

Showing 10 of 31.

How to apply to College of the Redwoods

Five steps that capture how most applications to College of the Redwoods flow, from research through submission to follow-up correspondence.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. College of the Redwoods runs 74 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Before applying to College of the Redwoods, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with College of the Redwoods's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (www.redwoods.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about College of the Redwoods

Concise answers to the most-searched questions about College of the Redwoods, useful as a quick orientation before exploring the rest of the profile.

When did College of the Redwoods open?

College of the Redwoods traces its founding to 1964 (approximately 62 years ago).

What city is College of the Redwoods in?

College of the Redwoods operates from Eureka, United States.

What is College of the Redwoods's control type?

College of the Redwoods is a public institution.

How big is College of the Redwoods's student body?

College of the Redwoods serves approximately 3,829 students.

Where can I learn more about College of the Redwoods?

You can find College of the Redwoods online at www.redwoods.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in the United States

Below: the United States's top-ranked universities, providing benchmarks for College of the Redwoods's academic standing. National rankings reflect a mix of research output, teaching quality, and graduate outcomes.

Faculties at nearby universities

Below are universities sharing regional libraries and consortia with College of the Redwoods. Library reciprocity and shared databases can extend research access beyond what any single institution offers alone.

Where Else to Study General Engineering

Industry advisory boards on General Engineering programmes signal employer engagement and curriculum currency. Check whether each the United States alternative to College of the Redwoods publishes its industry partners.

Universities Compared with College of the Redwoods

When students choose College of the Redwoods, they typically weigh it against institutions of similar standing. These universities sit at a comparable level — useful comparisons before committing to a final choice, especially when programme content is similar across the options.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in United States

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare