Hardin-Simmons University

Abilene, United States

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private

A private university based in Abilene, United States, Hardin-Simmons University operates as a higher-education provider within the United States's academic ecosystem.

Hardin-Simmons University runs a broad programme catalogue across multiple qualification levels, with teaching organised under its academic units. The breadth of its catalogue serves a varied applicant profile.

Hardin-Simmons University has 1,283 students active in its programmes. The student body operates within its campus environment, supported by teaching and administrative staff across faculties.

Location & Contact

Find Hardin-Simmons University on the map and reach the right office through the contact channels listed below. Use these for general enquiries; specific departments often run their own contact pages.

Academic Details

The academic indicators below give context on how Hardin-Simmons University operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.

Total Students: 1,283

Programs Offered

Hardin-Simmons University's teaching offering by degree level. Programmes archived in past intakes may still appear on search engines; the live list here is the current source of truth.

77 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States

Bachelor's Degree 46 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Accounting and Related Services
Accounting
Bachelor's Degree in Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Bachelor's Degree in Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
Media Management
Bachelor's Degree in Bible/Biblical Studies
Religious Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Biochemistry
Bachelor's Degree in Biology, General
Biological Sciences
Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration
Bachelor's Degree in Chemistry
Chemistry
Bachelor's Degree in Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Clinical Psychology
Bachelor's Degree in Communication and Media Studies
Communication Studies

Showing 10 of 46.

Master's Degree 23 programmes

Master's Degree in Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Master's Degree in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration
Master's Degree in Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
Speech & Language Therapy
Master's Degree in Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Law & Justice
Master's Degree in Educational Administration and Supervision
Educational Leadership
Master's Degree in English Language and Literature, General
English Language Studies
Master's Degree in Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
Entrepreneurship
Master's Degree in Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy
Forestry & Natural Resources
Master's Degree in Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
Health Sciences
Master's Degree in History
History

Showing 10 of 23.

Doctorate 4 programmes

Doctorate in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration
Doctorate in Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation Sciences
Doctorate in Theological and Ministerial Studies
Religious Studies
Doctorate in Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Religious Studies

Professional Doctorate 2 programmes

Professional Doctorate in Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation Sciences
Professional Doctorate in Theological and Ministerial Studies
Religious Studies

Postgraduate Certificate 2 programmes

Postgraduate Certificate in Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
Nursing
Postgraduate Certificate in Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation Sciences

How to apply to Hardin-Simmons University

Below is a five-step path through the application process at Hardin-Simmons University, useful for first-time applicants and international students.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Hardin-Simmons University

    Use the programme finder to browse Hardin-Simmons University's 77 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Programme-level requirements at Hardin-Simmons University typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Hardin-Simmons University processes applications through www.hsutx.edu. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hardin-Simmons University

Common questions about Hardin-Simmons University answered concisely, with each answer grounded in the institution's published data.

Where can I find Hardin-Simmons University?

The institution is located in Abilene, United States.

What is Hardin-Simmons University's control type?

Hardin-Simmons University is a private institution.

How many students does Hardin-Simmons University have?

The institution has a student body of 1,283.

What is Hardin-Simmons University's official website?

Hardin-Simmons University's official website is www.hsutx.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in the United States

Industry partnerships of the United States's top universities signal employer engagement at the apex of the system. Lower-ranked institutions including Hardin-Simmons University may still partner with strong employers locally.

Faculties at nearby universities

Industry placements and co-op programmes around Hardin-Simmons University draw on the same regional employer base. The nearby universities listed below often compete for similar internship slots.

Where Else to Study Religious Studies

Beyond Hardin-Simmons University, several other universities in the United States deliver focused Religious Studies programmes worth exploring before you commit to a single application. Programme depth and elective range vary significantly between institutions.

Universities Compared with Hardin-Simmons University

Below: institutions that students typically weigh against Hardin-Simmons University when finalising their shortlist. The comparison set reflects scale and prestige; specific programme fit still needs separate verification.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in United States

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare