North Iowa Area Community College

Mason City, United States • Founded 1918

Updated Jun 2026 · Source: niacc.edu

Overview

English Name: North Iowa Area Community College
Acronyms: NIACC
Founded: 1918
Institution Type: Higher education institution
Control Type: Public

Established in 1918, North Iowa Area Community College runs as a public college in Mason City, United States. The institution functions as a higher-education provider.

North Iowa Area Community College's academic profile: it runs a broad programme catalogue.

North Iowa Area Community College has 1,320 students.

Location & Contact

North Iowa Area Community College's physical location and contact details are listed below.

Map:
Phone: 18884664222
Social Media:

Academic Details

Enrolment, faculty headcount, and accreditation data for North Iowa Area Community College are listed below.

Total Students: 1,320

Programs Offered

All active programmes at North Iowa Area Community College are listed by degree level.

65 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States

Associate's Degree 40 programmes

Associate's Degree in Accounting and Related Services
Accounting
Associate's Degree in Agricultural Business and Management
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Agricultural Production Operations
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Health Sciences
Associate's Degree in Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Associate's Degree in Animal Sciences
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Biology, General
Biological Sciences
Associate's Degree in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration
Associate's Degree in Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
Business Administration
Associate's Degree in Chemistry
Chemistry

Showing 10 of 40.

Certificate 25 programmes

Certificate in Accounting and Related Services
Accounting
Certificate in Agricultural Production Operations
Agriculture
Certificate in Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Health Sciences
Certificate in Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Certificate in Business Administration, Management and Operations
Business Administration
Certificate in Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
Business Administration
Certificate in Carpenters
Civil Engineering & Construction
Certificate in Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Information Systems & Technology
Certificate in Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
Information Systems & Technology
Certificate in Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Law & Justice

Showing 10 of 25.

How to apply to North Iowa Area Community College

The application path for North Iowa Area Community College, in five steps.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at North Iowa Area Community College

    Use the programme finder to browse North Iowa Area Community College's 65 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Programme-level requirements at North Iowa Area Community College typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    North Iowa Area Community College processes applications through www.niacc.edu. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at 18884664222. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about North Iowa Area Community College

A short Q&A covering North Iowa Area Community College's essentials — founding, location, and structure.

In what year was North Iowa Area Community College established?

North Iowa Area Community College was founded in 1918 (approximately 108 years ago).

Where is North Iowa Area Community College located?

North Iowa Area Community College is located in Mason City, United States.

Is North Iowa Area Community College a public or private institution?

North Iowa Area Community College is a public institution.

What is the student enrolment at North Iowa Area Community College?

Student enrolment at North Iowa Area Community College is around 1,320.

Where can I learn more about North Iowa Area Community College?

You can find North Iowa Area Community College online at www.niacc.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in the United States

Ranking methodologies vary across the United States — national rankings, subject-specific rankings, and international tables can each tell different stories about the same universities.

Faculties at nearby universities

Also in Mason City: universities located close to North Iowa Area Community College.

Where Else to Study Business Administration

Other institutions in the United States teaching Business Administration are listed below for comparison with North Iowa Area Community College.

Universities Compared with North Iowa Area Community College

Universities of a similar scale and standing to North Iowa Area Community College are listed below.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in United States

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare