University of Phoenix-Arizona
Phoenix, United States
Overview
University of Phoenix-Arizona is among the United States's private-for-profit universities, based in Phoenix, United States and operating as a higher-education provider.
Academically, University of Phoenix-Arizona spans multiple qualification levels, hosted within its academic units. The university runs an extensive programme catalogue across these constituent units.
Student enrolment at University of Phoenix-Arizona reaches 85,991 students. The institutional environment is shaped by its campus environment, where students, faculty, and support staff interact daily.
Location & Contact
Where University of Phoenix-Arizona sits geographically, plus the contact channels students use during admissions. Alumni-office inquiries are separate from admissions and have their own contact page.
Academic Details
The numbers below cover the academic side of University of Phoenix-Arizona. Academic calendar conventions vary — semester, trimester, or quarter systems each carry different teaching rhythms.
Programs Offered
University of Phoenix-Arizona's programme catalogue is grouped by level below — use the filter to narrow your shortlist. Programme entry windows and admissions criteria typically appear on each programme's dedicated page.
Bachelor's Degree
28 programmes
University of Phoenix-Arizona lists 28 programmes that award a bachelor's degree — the foundational tier where students establish a discipline before narrowing their focus later.
Natural Resources Conservation and Research Forestry & Natural Resources
Communication and Media Studies Communication Studies
Computer and Information Sciences, General Computer Sciences
Computer Programming Computer Sciences
Computer Systems Analysis Software Engineering
Computer Science Computer Sciences
Computer Software and Media Applications Digital Media & Game Development
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications Information Systems & Technology
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Information Systems & Technology
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Education & Teaching
English Language and Literature, General English Language Studies
Biology, General Biological Sciences
Behavioral Sciences Liberal Arts
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology Clinical Psychology
Criminal Justice and Corrections Criminal Law & Justice
Homeland Security Criminal Law & Justice
Human Services, General Public Administration
Community Organization and Advocacy Public Administration
Public Administration Public Administration
Social Work Social Work
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Nursing
Business Administration, Management and Operations Business Administration
Accounting and Related Services Accounting
Finance and Financial Management Services Finance, Banking & Insurance
Human Resources Management and Services Human Resource Management
Marketing Advertising & Digital Marketing
History History
No programmes match your filter in this level.
Master's Degree
24 programmes
University of Phoenix-Arizona lists 24 programmes awarding a master's — the tier where graduates build the specialist credentials many senior and technical roles now expect.
Computer and Information Sciences, General Computer Sciences
Curriculum and Instruction Education & Teaching
Educational Administration and Supervision Educational Leadership
Special Education and Teaching Special Education
Student Counseling and Personnel Services Education & Teaching
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Education & Teaching
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas Education & Teaching
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services Family & Consumer Science
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology Clinical Psychology
Psychology, Other Psychology
Criminal Justice and Corrections Criminal Law & Justice
Security Science and Technology Criminal Law & Justice
Public Administration Public Administration
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions Counselling & Psychotherapy
Public Health Public Health
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities Health Sciences
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Nursing
Business Administration, Management and Operations Business Administration
Accounting and Related Services Accounting
Finance and Financial Management Services Finance, Banking & Insurance
Human Resources Management and Services Human Resource Management
Management Information Systems and Services IT Management
Marketing Advertising & Digital Marketing
No programmes match your filter in this level.
Doctorate
8 programmes
University of Phoenix-Arizona's 8 programmes at this tier lead to a doctorate, the credential expected for academic, senior research, and many specialist professional roles.
Curriculum and Instruction Education & Teaching
Educational Administration and Supervision Educational Leadership
Educational/Instructional Media Design Education & Teaching
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology Clinical Psychology
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Nursing
Business Administration, Management and Operations Business Administration
Management Information Systems and Services IT Management
No programmes match your filter in this level.
Associate, Certificate & Other Qualifications
55 programmes
These 55 programmes cover University of Phoenix-Arizona's associate, certificate, diploma, and foundation options — qualifications valued for fast, targeted, or pathway-oriented study.
Communication and Media Studies Communication Studies
Computer and Information Sciences, General Computer Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences, General Computer Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences, General Computer Sciences
Computer Programming Computer Sciences
Computer Programming Computer Sciences
Computer Systems Analysis Software Engineering
Computer Systems Analysis Software Engineering
Computer Software and Media Applications Digital Media & Game Development
Computer Software and Media Applications Digital Media & Game Development
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications Information Systems & Technology
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Information Systems & Technology
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Information Systems & Technology
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Information Systems & Technology
Curriculum and Instruction Education & Teaching
Educational Administration and Supervision Educational Leadership
Educational/Instructional Media Design Education & Teaching
Special Education and Teaching Special Education
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Education & Teaching
Teaching Assistants/Aides Education & Teaching
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services Family & Consumer Science
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies English Language Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Liberal Arts
Behavioral Sciences Liberal Arts
Sustainability Studies Liberal Arts
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness Sport and Exercise Science
Criminal Justice and Corrections Criminal Law & Justice
Criminal Justice and Corrections Criminal Law & Justice
Homeland Security Criminal Law & Justice
Security Science and Technology Criminal Law & Justice
Human Services, General Public Administration
Human Services, General Public Administration
Social Sciences, General Social & Cultural Studies
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services Health Sciences
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities Health Sciences
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Nursing
Business Administration, Management and Operations Business Administration
Business Administration, Management and Operations Business Administration
Business Administration, Management and Operations Business Administration
Accounting and Related Services Accounting
Accounting and Related Services Accounting
Accounting and Related Services Accounting
Finance and Financial Management Services Finance, Banking & Insurance
Finance and Financial Management Services Finance, Banking & Insurance
Hospitality Administration/Management Hospitality Management
Hospitality Administration/Management Hospitality Management
Human Resources Management and Services Human Resource Management
Human Resources Management and Services Human Resource Management
Management Information Systems and Services IT Management
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods Operations Management
Marketing Advertising & Digital Marketing
Marketing Advertising & Digital Marketing
No programmes match your filter in this level.
How to apply to University of Phoenix-Arizona
How to apply to University of Phoenix-Arizona — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.
- 1 Find a programme that fits your goals
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. University of Phoenix-Arizona runs 115 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
- 2 Confirm you meet the requirements
Before applying to University of Phoenix-Arizona, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.
- 3 Assemble your application package
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with University of Phoenix-Arizona's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
- 4 Submit your application
Lodge your application through the official website (www.phoenix.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
- 5 Contact admissions and follow up
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about University of Phoenix-Arizona
Quick reference for University of Phoenix-Arizona: founding, control type, student body, rankings, and recognition status in one place.
In which city is University of Phoenix-Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona is based in Phoenix, United States.
Is University of Phoenix-Arizona a public or private institution?
It is a private-for-profit higher-education institution.
How many students study at University of Phoenix-Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona has approximately 85,991 students.
Where can I learn more about University of Phoenix-Arizona?
You can find University of Phoenix-Arizona online at www.phoenix.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United States
Graduate-school placement rates among the United States's top universities set the upper bound for that signal. University of Phoenix-Arizona's placement rate relative to leaders is one signal of academic preparation depth.
Faculties at Nearby Universities
Regional industry partnerships shape career outcomes across the cluster near University of Phoenix-Arizona. Comparable employer networks often persist whether you choose University of Phoenix-Arizona or a neighbour.
Where Else to Study Education & Teaching
Programme-led research opportunities for Education & Teaching students differ. Research-active programmes give undergraduates access to active labs; teaching-only programmes do not.
Universities Often Compared with University of Phoenix-Arizona
Students considering University of Phoenix-Arizona frequently compare it against the universities listed below. The comparison set reflects revealed-preference data from how applicants actually build shortlists.