Winebrenner Theological Seminary

Findlay, United States

Updated Jun 2026 · Source: winebrenner.edu

Overview

Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private

Winebrenner Theological Seminary runs as a private university in Findlay, United States, serving as a higher-education provider within the United States.

Winebrenner Theological Seminary's academic profile: it runs a small set of programmes.

Location & Contact

Below are Winebrenner Theological Seminary's address, location, and primary contact channels.

Programs Offered

Winebrenner Theological Seminary's programme catalogue is grouped by level below.

6 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States

Master's Degree 4 programmes

Master's Degree in Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Clinical Psychology
Master's Degree in Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Religious Studies
Master's Degree in Theological and Ministerial Studies
Religious Studies
Master's Degree in Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Religious Studies

Professional Doctorate 2 programmes

Professional Doctorate in Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
Counselling & Psychotherapy
Professional Doctorate in Theological and Ministerial Studies
Religious Studies

How to apply to Winebrenner Theological Seminary

What applying to Winebrenner Theological Seminary involves, in five steps.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Winebrenner Theological Seminary

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Winebrenner Theological Seminary runs 6 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Before applying to Winebrenner Theological Seminary, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Winebrenner Theological Seminary's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (winebrenner.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Winebrenner Theological Seminary

Concise answers to common questions about Winebrenner Theological Seminary.

In which city is Winebrenner Theological Seminary?

Winebrenner Theological Seminary is based in Findlay, United States.

Is Winebrenner Theological Seminary a public or private institution?

Winebrenner Theological Seminary is a private institution.

Where can I learn more about Winebrenner Theological Seminary?

You can find Winebrenner Theological Seminary online at winebrenner.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in the United States

the United States's most prominent universities are listed below — relevant for assessing Winebrenner Theological Seminary's national positioning. National prominence signals not just academic strength but also employer recognition.

Faculties at nearby universities

Universities located near Winebrenner Theological Seminary are listed below.

Where Else to Study Religious Studies

Universities in the United States with Religious Studies programmes appear below, alongside Winebrenner Theological Seminary.

Universities Compared with Winebrenner Theological Seminary

Universities of a similar scale and standing to Winebrenner Theological Seminary are listed below.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in United States

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare