Ghalib University brand identity

Ghalib University

Herāt, Afghanistan • Founded 2010

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Ghalib University
Founded: 2010
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Ghalib University brand identity

Founded in 2010, Ghalib University is a private institution based in Herāt, Afghanistan. The institution operates as a higher-education provider, providing higher-education access in Afghanistan.

Ghalib University's academic offerings include a catalogue of active programmes, structured across bachelor's through doctoral programmes and delivered through multiple faculties. Each unit operates with its own admissions criteria within institutional standards.

Location & Contact

Looking to reach Ghalib University? Address, contact details, and online links below. For finance and tuition payment queries, the bursar or finance office is typically a separate contact point.

Address: West of Taraqi Park Jada e Hanzala Badghise
Postal Code: 1009

Academic Details

Below: the academic-side numbers and recognition that shape Ghalib University's reputation. Recognition and accreditation are distinct — recognition is government-level, accreditation programme-specific.

Accrediting Agency: Ministry of Higher Education (2018)
Admission Requirements: High school certificate

Degrees

Below: every degree level Ghalib University offers. Doctoral funding varies — some are fully funded studentships, others self-funded with no stipend; the difference materially affects access.

Bachelor's 6 programs

Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.

  • Business Administration
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Law
  • Political Sciences
  • Stomatology
Doctoral 1 program

Doctoral programmes train independent researchers, leading to academic, scientific, and senior advisory careers.

  • Medicine

Faculties & Divisions

The schools and divisions inside Ghalib University, with subject coverage for each, are listed below. Subject grouping reflects institutional research strengths and historical academic priorities.

Computer Science (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Science

Common Career Paths

  • Software Engineer
  • Data Scientist
  • Systems Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Curative Medicine (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Medicine

Common Career Paths

  • Physician
  • Medical Researcher
  • Clinical Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Economics (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Business Administration
  • Economics

Common Career Paths

  • Economist
  • Policy Analyst
  • Financial Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Law and Political Science (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Law
  • Political Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Lawyer
  • Legal Consultant
  • Compliance Officer

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Stomatology (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Stomatology

Programs Offered

Ghalib University's programme catalogue is grouped by level below — use the filter to narrow your shortlist. Programme entry windows and admissions criteria typically appear on each programme's dedicated page.

5 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Afghanistan

Bachelor's Degree 5 programmes

Bachelor of Commerce
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Operating Room & Surgical Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Medicine
Medicine

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Political Science
Politics & International Relations

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Ghalib University

A practical five-step guide to applying to Ghalib University, from programme research through submission and follow-up.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Ghalib University

    Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Ghalib University offers 5 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Each programme at Ghalib University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Apply directly via Ghalib University's online portal at ghalib.edu.af. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ghalib University

Common questions about Ghalib University answered concisely, with each answer grounded in the institution's published data.

In what year was Ghalib University established?

Ghalib University was founded in 2010 (approximately 16 years ago).

What city is Ghalib University in?

Ghalib University operates from Herāt, Afghanistan.

Is Ghalib University public or private?

It is a private higher-education institution.

What qualification levels does Ghalib University offer?

Ghalib University offers bachelor's and doctoral programmes.

Is Ghalib University officially recognised?

Ghalib University is accredited by Ministry of Higher Education (2018).

What is Ghalib University's official website?

Ghalib University's official website is ghalib.edu.af.

Faculties at nearby universities

Looking at higher education options close to Ghalib University? These nearby campuses share similar academic structures and may suit students prioritising proximity to home or family. Regional ties also affect access to internships and local employer networks.

Where Else to Study Business & Management

Choosing the right Business & Management programme is rarely about one university alone. Institutions across Afghanistan cover the same discipline as Ghalib University from different academic angles, and the right fit depends on what kind of teaching environment suits you.

Universities Compared with Ghalib University

Students applying to Ghalib University often shortlist similar institutions of comparable scale, prestige, and academic depth. These universities frequently appear alongside Ghalib University on application lists, useful for hedging or for direct head-to-head comparison.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Afghanistan

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare