Universidad Maimónides crest

Universidad Maimónides

Argentina • Founded 1990 • World Rank #4498

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

English Name: Universidad Maimónides
Founded: 1990
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
World Rank: #4498
Rank in Argentina: #23
Universidad Maimónides crest

Universidad Maimónides, a higher-education institution founded in 1990, is based in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The institution operates as a higher-education provider and contributes to higher-education provision in Argentina.

Universidad Maimónides occupies position #4498 globally and #23 within Argentina. The institution participates in Argentina's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.

Location & Contact

Where Universidad Maimónides sits geographically, plus the contact channels students use during admissions. Alumni-office inquiries are separate from admissions and have their own contact page.

Address: Hidalgo 775
Postal Code: 1013
Map:
Phone: 54 11 4905-1100
Social Media:

Programs Offered

Universidad Maimónides's catalogue, searchable by name and grouped by level. Joint programmes with partner institutions appear here but carry dual-credentialing rules worth checking with both bodies.

62 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Argentina

Bachelor's Degree 30 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Abogado
5 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Bioquímico
5 years

Asistencia a Curso de Ingreso o Nivelación

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Farmacéutico
5 years

Asistencia a Curso de Ingreso o Nivelación

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Licenciada/o en Gestión de Organizaciones de Salud - Ciclo de Complementación Curricular - MD
2 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Licenciada/o en Producción de Bioimágenes
4 years

Asistencia a Curso de Ingreso o Nivelación

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Licenciada/o en Tecnología de Videojuegos y Diseño Interactivo
4 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Licenciado en Ciencia Política - MD
4 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Licenciado en Ciencias Biológicas
4 years

Asistencia a Curso de Ingreso o Nivelación

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Licenciado en Educación Física y Deporte
5 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Licenciado en Enfermería
5 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 30.

Master's Degree 2 programmes

Magister en Geopolítica - MD
2 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Magister en Gerenciamiento Integral de Servicios de Enfermería
5 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate 2 programmes

Doctor de la Universidad Maimónides en Psicología con orientación en Neurociencia cognitiva aplicada
3 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctor en Odontología
36 months

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree 13 programmes

Associate's Degree in Analista de Recursos Humanos
3 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Enfermero Profesional
3 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Instrumentador Quirúrgico
2 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Preparador Físico Universitario
2 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Técnica/o en Diseño y Programación de Videojuegos
2 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Técnica/o Radióloga/o Universitaria/o
3 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Técnico en Gerontología - MD
5 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Técnico Superior en Consultoría Psicológica
3 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Técnico Universitario en Prótesis Dental
5 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Associate's Degree in Técnico/a en Comunicación Interactiva y Diseño Multimedial
5 years

Ingreso Directo

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 13.

Postgraduate Certificate 15 programmes

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Cirugía Buco Maxilo Facial
3 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Diagnóstico por Imágenes - Orientación Ecodiagnóstico y Ecodoppler
2 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Endodoncia
2 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Geriatría
3 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Implantología
20 months

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Medicina del Deporte
2 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Odontopediatría
2 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Oftalmología
3 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Ortodoncia
3 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialista en Patología Médica
3 semesters

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 15.

How to apply to Universidad Maimónides

What applying to Universidad Maimónides typically involves — research, eligibility check, document prep, submission, and follow-up.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Universidad Maimónides

    Use the programme finder to browse Universidad Maimónides's 62 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Programme-level requirements at Universidad Maimónides typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Universidad Maimónides processes applications through www.maimonides.edu. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at 54 11 4905-1100. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Maimónides

Frequently asked questions about Universidad Maimónides, covering the institutional basics most prospective applicants want to confirm first.

How old is Universidad Maimónides?

The institution opened in 1990 (approximately 36 years ago).

In which city is Universidad Maimónides?

Universidad Maimónides is based in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

What is Universidad Maimónides's control type?

Universidad Maimónides is a private institution.

How is Universidad Maimónides ranked?

Universidad Maimónides is ranked #4498 globally and #23 in Argentina.

How do I find Universidad Maimónides online?

Universidad Maimónides's official website is www.maimonides.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in Argentina

Time-trend in rankings matters: rising universities in Argentina may overtake Universidad Maimónides or its peers over your study horizon. Year-on-year movement signals institutional momentum.

Universities Compared with Universidad Maimónides

The institutions below sit at a comparable academic standing to Universidad Maimónides, often shortlisted together. Same-tier comparison helps when you have a target level but want to weigh non-ranking factors like culture or specialism.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Argentina

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare