Official emblem of Universidad Autónoma de Chile

Universidad Autónoma de Chile

Temuco, Chile • Founded 1989 • World Rank #2103

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

English Name: Universidad Autónoma de Chile
Founded: 1989
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
World Rank: #2103
Rank in Chile: #12
Official emblem of Universidad Autónoma de Chile

Operating from Temuco, Chile, Universidad Autónoma de Chile delivers higher education as a higher-education institution established in 1989. It serves as a higher-education provider within Chile.

Ranked #2103 globally and #12 within Chile, Universidad Autónoma de Chile sits within Chile's academic landscape as an established institution. The institution participates in Chile's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.

Location & Contact

For visits or applications to Universidad Autónoma de Chile, location and primary contact details are below. Open days are typically announced via social channels — follow them to receive event notifications.

Address: Avenida Alemania 01090
Map:
Social Media:

Programs Offered

Each programme at Universidad Autónoma de Chile is grouped by the degree it leads to. New programmes can take 6–12 months to propagate through search engines, so the live catalogue here is the authoritative list.

120 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Chile

Bachelor's Degree 51 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Administracion Publica
Religious Studies · 10 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Arquitectura
Architecture · 12 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Auditoria e Ingenieria en Control de Gestion
Accounting · 9 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Ciencias Politicas y Relaciones Internacionales
Politics & International Relations · 10 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Contador Publico Auditor
Accounting · 9 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Derecho
Law · 12 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Enfermeria
Nursing · 10 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Fonoaudiologia
Speech & Language Therapy · 10 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Ingenieria Civil Industrial
General Engineering · 11 semesters
Bachelor's Degree in Ingenieria Civil Informatica
Computer Sciences · 11 semesters

Showing 10 of 51.

Master's Degree 62 programmes

Master's Degree in Magister en Administracion de la Construccion
Religious Studies · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Analitica para los Negocios
Development Studies · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Ciencias Farmaceuticas
Pharmacy · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Compliance y Gobierno Corporativo
Development Studies · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Creatividad Estrategica para la Comunicacion y Uso de Ia Generativa
Development Studies · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Deportes y Actividad Fisica
Sport and Exercise Science · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Derecho de Consumo y Comercio Electronico
Robotics & Automation · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Derecho de Familia e Infancia
Development Studies · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Derecho de Familia, Infancia y Adolescencia
Development Studies · 4 semesters
Master's Degree in Magister en Derecho de la Empresa
Development Studies · 4 semesters

Showing 10 of 62.

Doctorate 4 programmes

Doctorado en Ciencias Aplicadas
Development Studies · 8 semesters
Doctorado en Ciencias Biomedicas
Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences · 8 semesters
Doctorado en Ciencias Sociales
Development Studies · 8 semesters
Doctorado en Derecho
Development Studies · 8 semesters

Associate's Degree 3 programmes

Associate's Degree in Tecnico Universitario en Administracion de Empresas
Performing Arts · 5 semesters
Associate's Degree in Tecnico Universitario en Conectividad y Redes de Sistemas Micro Informaticos
Computer Science & IT · 4 semesters
Associate's Degree in Tecnico Universitario en Relaciones Publicas y Produccion Eventos
Public Relations · 6 semesters

How to apply to Universidad Autónoma de Chile

The standard application path for Universidad Autónoma de Chile, broken into five practical steps with the documents and channels you will need at each stage.

  1. 1
    Browse the programme catalogue

    Universidad Autónoma de Chile's catalogue includes 120 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Check eligibility for your chosen programme

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Universidad Autónoma de Chile's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Get your documents ready

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Apply through the official channel

    Submit your completed application through Universidad Autónoma de Chile's official website at www.uautonoma.cl. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Reach out and track your application

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Autónoma de Chile

Common questions students ask about Universidad Autónoma de Chile — answers pulled straight from the institution's published profile.

When was Universidad Autónoma de Chile founded?

Universidad Autónoma de Chile was established in 1989 (approximately 37 years ago).

Where can I find Universidad Autónoma de Chile?

The institution is located in Temuco, Chile.

Is Universidad Autónoma de Chile public or private?

Universidad Autónoma de Chile operates as a private institution.

How is Universidad Autónoma de Chile ranked?

Universidad Autónoma de Chile is ranked #2103 globally and #12 in Chile.

What is Universidad Autónoma de Chile's official website?

You can find Universidad Autónoma de Chile online at www.uautonoma.cl.

Top-Ranked Universities in Chile

Some Chile systems publish government rating frameworks (NIRF, QS Stars, regulatory grading) alongside rankings. These add independent signals beyond commercial ranking tables.

Faculties at nearby universities

Cross-border or within-state choices: the universities near Universidad Autónoma de Chile may fall under different governance, fee structures, or visa rules. Confirm the regulatory context for each option separately.

Where Else to Study Development Studies

Capstone publication or portfolio output from Development Studies programmes affects what you graduate with. Some Chile institutions retain student work; others publish it as part of programme outputs.

Universities Compared with Universidad Autónoma de Chile

Below: institutions that students typically weigh against Universidad Autónoma de Chile when finalising their shortlist. The comparison set reflects scale and prestige; specific programme fit still needs separate verification.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Chile

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare