Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Valparaíso, Chile • Founded 1931 • QS 2027 #1001-1200
Updated Jun 2026 · Source: usm.cl
Overview
Founded in 1931, the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Federico Santa María Technical University) is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large city of Valparaíso (population range of 500,000-1,000,000 inhabitants), Valparaiso.
This institution also has branch campuses in Santiago, Concepcion, Viña del Mar and Guayaquil (Ecuador). Officially recognized by the Comisión Nacional de Acreditación, Chile (National Accreditation Commission), Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (UTFSM) is a large-sized coeducational Chilean higher education institution.
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (UTFSM) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study. This 92-year-old Chilean higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades.
The acceptance rate range is 90-99% making this Chilean higher education organization a least selective institution.
International students are welcome to apply for enrollment. UTFSM also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Find Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María on the map and its contact channels below.
Academic Details
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's academic profile in numbers is listed below.
Academic Structures
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's faculties, schools, and constituent units are listed below.
Unit 25 items
- Academy of Aeronautical Sciences
- Department of Architecture
- Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
- Department of Chemistry
- Department of Chemistry and Environment
- Department of Civil Works
- Department of Commercial Engineering
- Department of Construction and Risk Prevention
- Department of Design Engineering
- Department of Design and Manufacturing
- Department of Electrical Engineering
- Department of Electrical Engineering and Informatics
- Department of Electricity
- Department of Electronics
- Department of Electronics and Informatics
- Department of Humanistic Studies
- Department of IT
- Department of Industries
- Department of Mathematics
- Department of Mechanical Engineering
- Department of Mechanics
- Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
- Department of Physical Education, Sports and Recreation
- Department of Physics
- Department of Science
Programs Offered
Search and filter Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's available programmes by degree level.
107 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Chile
Bachelor's Degree 49 programmes
Showing 10 of 49.
Master's Degree 21 programmes
Showing 10 of 21.
Doctorate 11 programmes
Showing 10 of 11.
Associate's Degree 26 programmes
Showing 10 of 26.
How to apply to Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
A five-step path through the application process at Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Use the programme finder to browse Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's 107 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Programme-level requirements at Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.
-
4
Submit your application
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María processes applications through usm.cl. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at +56 (32) 265 4000. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.
Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Concise answers to common questions about Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María.
When was Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María founded?
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María was established in 1931 (approximately 95 years ago).
What city is Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María in?
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María operates from Valparaíso, Chile.
Is Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María public or private?
It is a private higher-education institution.
How big is Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's student body?
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María serves approximately 20,000-24,999 students.
Where does Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María stand in university rankings?
It ranks QS 2027 #1001-1200.
What is Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's academic structure?
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María is organised into 25 academic units across its disciplines.
Who recognises Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María?
Yes, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María is recognised by Comisión Nacional de Acreditación, Chile.
Where can I learn more about Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María?
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's official website is usm.cl.
Top-Ranked Universities in Chile
Faculty awards and national-leader status concentrate at the top Chile universities. Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María's faculty distinctions compared to leaders signal where the institution sits in academic networks.
Faculties at nearby universities
Universities located near Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María are listed below.
Where Else to Study General Engineering
These universities in Chile also offer General Engineering programmes, alongside Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María.
Universities Compared with Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Comparable universities to Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María are listed below.
Studying in Chile: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.