Hebei Normal University for Nationalities

Chengde, China

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Hebei Normal University for Nationalities
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Public

Operating from Chengde, China, Hebei Normal University for Nationalities delivers higher education as a public institution. It serves as a higher-education provider within China.

Hebei Normal University for Nationalities's academic profile spans bachelor's programmes, organised across numerous faculties and schools. The institution maintains a catalogue of active programmes for enrolled students.

Location & Contact

Below are Hebei Normal University for Nationalities's address, location data, and primary contact channels. These are the basics you'll want before scheduling a campus visit or sending a formal admissions enquiry.

Address: Higher Education Park
Postal Code: 067000

Faculties & Divisions

Hebei Normal University for Nationalities's academic units by subject area. New subject areas (data science, sustainability studies) often emerge as inter-departmental majors before settling into a single faculty.

Biology (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biology

Common Career Paths

  • Biologist
  • Lab Technician
  • Research Scientist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Chemistry (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chemistry

Common Career Paths

  • Chemist
  • Lab Researcher
  • Quality Control Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Chinese (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chinese
Fine Arts (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Fine Arts

Common Career Paths

  • Artist
  • Curator
  • Art Educator

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Foreign Languages (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Modern Languages

Common Career Paths

  • Translator
  • Interpreter
  • Language Teacher

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Law and Political Sciences (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Law
  • Political Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Lawyer
  • Legal Consultant
  • Compliance Officer

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Mathematics and Computer Science (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Mathematics and Computer Science

Common Career Paths

  • Software Engineer
  • Data Scientist
  • Systems Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Music (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Music
Physical Education (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Physical Education

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Physics (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Physics

Common Career Paths

  • Physicist
  • Research Scientist
  • Data Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Primary Education (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Primary Education

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Public Course (Department/Division) Faculty details available

Specialisations & Subjects

No specified subjects listed.

Social Sciences (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Social Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Researcher
  • Policy Analyst
  • Social Worker

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Tourism Management (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Management
  • Tourism

Common Career Paths

  • Operations Manager
  • Project Manager
  • HR Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

How to apply to Hebei Normal University for Nationalities

A practical five-step guide to applying to Hebei Normal University for Nationalities, from programme research through submission and follow-up.

  1. 1
    Browse the programme catalogue

    Begin by checking which programmes are available at Hebei Normal University for Nationalities. Match the level to your prior education, then confirm the subject area you want to study.

  2. 2
    Check eligibility for your chosen programme

    Each programme at Hebei Normal University for Nationalities has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.

  3. 3
    Get your documents ready

    Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.

  4. 4
    Apply through the official channel

    Apply directly via Hebei Normal University for Nationalities's online portal at www.hbun.net. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.

  5. 5
    Reach out and track your application

    After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hebei Normal University for Nationalities

A short Q&A covering Hebei Normal University for Nationalities's essentials — founding, location, scale, ranking, and academic structure.

What city is Hebei Normal University for Nationalities in?

Hebei Normal University for Nationalities operates from Chengde, China.

Is Hebei Normal University for Nationalities public or private?

Hebei Normal University for Nationalities is a public institution.

What programmes are available at Hebei Normal University for Nationalities?

Programmes at Hebei Normal University for Nationalities cover bachelor's programmes.

Where can I learn more about Hebei Normal University for Nationalities?

Hebei Normal University for Nationalities's official website is www.hbun.net.

Top-Ranked Universities in China

The institutions topping China's rankings give national context for Hebei Normal University for Nationalities. Context matters because employer perception in China often correlates with national rankings.

Faculties at nearby universities

Universities near Hebei Normal University for Nationalities often have cross-enrolment or visiting-student arrangements that let students take modules at the partner institution. Worth checking if subject coverage at Hebei Normal University for Nationalities is narrow in your area.

Universities Compared with Hebei Normal University for Nationalities

Mid-career outcome data (5–10 year post-graduation) is harder to source but more revealing than starting-salary data. Where available for peer institutions, it is worth comparing.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in China

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare