Liaocheng University Dongchang College

Liaocheng, China

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Liaocheng University Dongchang College
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Religious Affiliation: None
Liaocheng University Dongchang College campus and surroundings
1 / 4

Liaocheng University Dongchang College, a private institution based in Liaocheng, China, operates as a higher-education provider contributing to higher-education provision in China.

Liaocheng University Dongchang College's academic profile spans bachelor's programmes, organised across numerous faculties and schools. The institution maintains a catalogue of active programmes for enrolled students.

With 8,800 students on its rolls, Liaocheng University Dongchang College operates as a community of learners and academics. Its campus environment shapes the daily institutional rhythm.

Location & Contact

Liaocheng University Dongchang College's contact information and physical address — the basics you'll want before applying or visiting. Bookmark this page as a single reference point during the application cycle.

Address: 105 Huanghe Road, Economic and Development Zone
Postal Code: 252000

Academic Details

Liaocheng University Dongchang College's student body, faculty composition, and recognition framework are summarised below. Use this section to gauge institutional weight before drilling into specific programmes.

Accrediting Agency: Ministry of Education
Total Students: 8,800

Degrees

The degrees on offer at Liaocheng University Dongchang College, sorted by level. Awarding-versus-validating distinctions affect long-term recognition of the qualification beyond Liaocheng University Dongchang College.

Bachelor's 9 programs

Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.

  • Arts and Humanities
  • Economics
  • Education
  • Engineering
  • Fine Arts
  • Law
  • Management
  • Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Natural Sciences

Faculties & Divisions

Liaocheng University Dongchang College's departmental layout. Some institutions use 'school' for what others call 'department' — terminology varies but the function (subject area management) is similar.

Chemistry and Biology (Department/Division) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Applied Chemistry
  • Bioengineering
  • Chemistry
  • Food Science

Common Career Paths

  • Chemist
  • Lab Researcher
  • Quality Control Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Chinese (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chinese
  • Literature
Cinema, Television and Communication (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Photography
  • Radio and Television Broadcasting

Common Career Paths

  • Journalist
  • Public Relations Specialist
  • Content Strategist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Economics and Management (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Accountancy
  • Economics

Common Career Paths

  • Operations Manager
  • Project Manager
  • HR Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Education (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Home Economics
  • Preschool Education

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Fine Arts and Design (Department/Division) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Architectural and Environmental Design
  • Computer Graphics
  • Graphic Design

Common Career Paths

  • Designer
  • Creative Director
  • UX Researcher

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Foreign Languages (Department/Division) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chinese
  • English
  • Foreigners Education
  • Korean

Common Career Paths

  • Translator
  • Interpreter
  • Language Teacher

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Mathematics and Information Engineering (Department/Division) 7 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Applied Mathematics
  • Computer Science
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Information Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Software Engineering
  • Technology

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (Department/Division) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Design
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Automation

Common Career Paths

  • Electrical Engineer
  • Power Systems Engineer
  • Automation Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Music and Performance (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Dance
  • Music

Programs Offered

Liaocheng University Dongchang College's catalogue, searchable by name and grouped by level. Joint programmes with partner institutions appear here but carry dual-credentialing rules worth checking with both bodies.

30 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in China

Bachelor's Degree 30 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Accounting
Accounting

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Animation
Film & Animation

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Applied Chemistry
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Biological Engineering
Biological Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Broadcasting and Television Directing
Media Studies & Mass Media

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Business English
English Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Chemistry
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Chinese Language and Literature
Linguistics & Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Computer Science and Technology
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Dance

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 30.

How to apply to Liaocheng University Dongchang College

A short guide to applying to Liaocheng University Dongchang College — five steps covering the path from programme selection to confirmation of receipt.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Use the programme finder to browse Liaocheng University Dongchang College's 30 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Programme-level requirements at Liaocheng University Dongchang College typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Liaocheng University Dongchang College processes applications through www.lcudcc.edu.cn. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about Liaocheng University Dongchang College

The questions below summarise Liaocheng University Dongchang College's vital institutional details — useful as a quick reference before drilling into specific sections.

Where can I find Liaocheng University Dongchang College?

The institution is located in Liaocheng, China.

Is Liaocheng University Dongchang College a public or private institution?

Liaocheng University Dongchang College is a private institution.

How many students does Liaocheng University Dongchang College have?

The institution has a student body of 8,800.

What degrees does Liaocheng University Dongchang College offer?

Liaocheng University Dongchang College delivers bachelor's programmes across its academic units.

Is Liaocheng University Dongchang College officially recognised?

The institution holds recognition from Ministry of Education.

How do I find Liaocheng University Dongchang College online?

The institution's website is www.lcudcc.edu.cn.

Top-Ranked Universities in China

Looking for the strongest names in China? These are the highest-ranked institutions nationally — useful context for benchmarking Liaocheng University Dongchang College against the country's most established universities. National benchmarks also signal the upper bound of academic prestige in China.

Faculties at nearby universities

Nearby institutions to Liaocheng University Dongchang College often share sports, residence, and student-life facilities through regional consortia. The shared infrastructure can shape your day-to-day experience meaningfully.

Where Else to Study Media Studies & Mass Media

Below: institutions across China that offer Media Studies & Mass Media, providing comparison points for Liaocheng University Dongchang College's programme. Variations in elective range, placement support, and credential portability are worth examining carefully.

Universities Compared with Liaocheng University Dongchang College

Yield rates (proportion of admitted students who enroll) cluster among peer institutions. High-yield universities signal strong applicant preference compared to peers at the same selectivity level.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in China

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare