Sichuan Minzu College
Kangding, China
Updated May 2026
Overview
Founded 1985 as Kangding Teachers Vocational College for Nationalities.
Became Kangding Junior College for Nationalities 1992. Incorporated Ganzizhou Agriculture School, Ganzizhou School of Finance and Economics 2004.
Acquired present title and status 2009. Formerly known as Sichuan University for Nationalities in english.
Under the administration of the Ganzi Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture
Location & Contact
Where Sichuan Minzu College sits geographically, plus the contact channels students use during admissions. Alumni-office inquiries are separate from admissions and have their own contact page.
Academic Details
The figures below cover Sichuan Minzu College's academic scale, faculty depth, and recognised standing. Treat the enrolment count as a point-in-time snapshot; trends require multi-year comparison.
Faculties & Divisions
Sichuan Minzu College groups its teaching by faculty. Faculties usually operate with academic autonomy and may have distinct admissions criteria from the institution as a whole.
Business Administration (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Administration
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Chinese Language (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Chinese
Computer Science (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Science
- Mathematics and Computer Science
Common Career Paths
- Software Engineer
- Data Scientist
- Systems Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Economics and Management (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Economics
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Operations Manager
- Project Manager
- HR Manager
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Education (Department/Division) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Educational Administration
- Primary Education
- Teacher Training
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
English (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- English
Environmental and Life Sciences (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Biological and Life Sciences
- Environmental Studies
Common Career Paths
- Environmental Consultant
- Sustainability Officer
- Climate Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Fine Arts (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Fine Arts
Common Career Paths
- Artist
- Curator
- Art Educator
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Law (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Law
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Mathematics (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Mathematics
Common Career Paths
- Data Analyst
- Statistician
- Actuary
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Music and Folk Dance (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Dance
- Music
Physical Education (Department/Division) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Physical Education
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Tibetan Language and Literature (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Literature
- Tibetan
Tourism and Vocational Education (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Tourism
- Vocational Education
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
How to apply to Sichuan Minzu College
Practical steps to apply to Sichuan Minzu College, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.
-
1
Research programmes at Sichuan Minzu College
Look through the programmes section to see what Sichuan Minzu College offers. Identify your target qualification level and subject area before continuing with the application process.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Sichuan Minzu College's admissions process.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Lodge your application
Submit your completed application through Sichuan Minzu College's official website at www.scun.edu.cn. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sichuan Minzu College
Concise answers to the most-searched questions about Sichuan Minzu College, useful as a quick orientation before exploring the rest of the profile.
Where can I find Sichuan Minzu College?
The institution is located in Kangding, China.
Is Sichuan Minzu College a public or private institution?
It is a public higher-education institution.
What degrees does Sichuan Minzu College offer?
Sichuan Minzu College offers bachelor's programmes.
Who recognises Sichuan Minzu College?
Sichuan Minzu College is accredited by Ministry of Education.
What is Sichuan Minzu College's official website?
You can find Sichuan Minzu College online at www.scun.edu.cn.
Top-Ranked Universities in China
International student mix at China's top universities tends to be higher than at lower-ranked institutions. This affects campus culture and the value of student networks for international students.
Faculties at nearby universities
Within easy reach of Sichuan Minzu College, these institutions host comparable faculties and admissions structures — useful for regional shortlisting. Regional universities often coordinate on credit transfer and joint programme delivery.
Universities Compared with Sichuan Minzu College
Beyond Sichuan Minzu College, several other universities operate at a comparable level — by ranking, heritage, or scale. They are worth knowing as you build your shortlist, particularly if you want options at the same competitive tier.
Studying in China: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.