Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana
Medellín, Colombia • Founded 1936 • World Rank #2217
Updated May 2026
Overview
Established in 1937, the Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana (Pontificia Bolivariana University) is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the metropolis of Medellín (population range of 1,000,000-5,000,000 inhabitants), Antioquia.
This institution also has branch campuses in Bogotá, Bucaramanga, Montería and Palmira. Officially recognized by the Ministerio de Educación Nacional, Colombia (Ministry of National Education of Colombia), Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana (UPB) is a large-sized coeducational Colombian higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Catholic religion.
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana (UPB) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study. This 87-year-old Colombian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades.
International applicants are eligible to apply for enrollment.
UPB also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, study abroad and exchange programs, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Location pin, postal address, phone, email, website, and social profiles for Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana. Always verify channels through the official domain to avoid third-party impersonators.
Academic Details
A snapshot of Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana's academic profile — enrolment, staffing, and the bodies recognising its work. Useful as a benchmark when comparing against peer institutions or national leaders.
Degrees
Also MBA; Especialización in Protective Services offered with Universidad Militar Nueva Granada
Doctoral 11 programs
Doctoral programmes train independent researchers, leading to academic, scientific, and senior advisory careers.
- Communication Studies
- Design
- Education
- Engineering
- Engineering Management
- Information Technology
- Law
- Medicine
- Philosophy
- Political Sciences
- Theology
Other 105 programs
- Administration
- Administrative Law
- Advertising and Publicity
- Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
- Agricultural Business
- Agricultural Engineering
- Anaesthesiology
- Architecture
- Art Management
- Biological and Life Sciences
- Biomedical Engineering
- Business Administration
- Business Computing
- Business and Commerce
- Cardiology
- Chemical Engineering
- Cinema and Television
- Civil Law
- Clinical Psychology
- Commercial Law
- Communication Studies
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Graphics
- Computer Science
- Consumer Studies
- Criminal Law
- Data Processing
- Dermatology
- Design
- Development Studies
- Economics
- Education
- Educational Psychology
- Educational Sciences
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronic Engineering
- Electronics and Automation
- Endocrinology
- Energy Engineering
- Engineering
- Engineering Management
- Environmental Engineering
- Environmental Management
- Environmental Studies
- Ethics
- Family Studies
- Fashion Design
- Finance
- Fiscal Law
- Foreign Languages Education
- Graphic Design
- Health Administration
- Health Sciences
- Heritage Preservation
- History
- Human Resources
- Humanities and Social Science Education
- Industrial Design
- Industrial Engineering
- Industrial Management
- Information Technology
- Interior Design
- International Business
- Journalism
- Labour Law
- Landscape Architecture
- Law
- Literature
- Management
- Marketing
- Mass Communication
- Mathematics
- Mechanical Engineering
- Medicine
- Midwifery
- Nanotechnology
- Natural Resources
- Natural Sciences
- Nephrology
- Nursing
- Obstetrics and Gynaecology
- Ophthalmology
- Orthopaedics
- Paediatrics
- Philosophy
- Political Sciences
- Private Law
- Psychiatry and Mental Health
- Psychology
- Psychotherapy
- Public Administration
- Radiology
- Rehabilitation and Therapy
- Rheumatology
- Robotics
- Social Psychology
- Social Sciences
- Social Work
- Surgery
- Telecommunications Engineering
- Textile Technology
- Theology
- Treatment Techniques
- Urban Studies
- Writing
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under Ministerio de Educación Nacional, Colombia.
Architecture and Design (School) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Architecture
- Fashion Design
- Graphic Design
- Industrial Design
Common Career Paths
- Architect
- Urban Planner
- Interior Designer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Economics, Administration and Commerce (School) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Administration
- Economics
- International Business
Common Career Paths
- Economist
- Policy Analyst
- Financial Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Education and Pedagogy (School) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Art Education
- Education
- Foreign Languages Education
- Native Language Education
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Engineering (School) 14 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Administration
- Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
- Agricultural Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Computer Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronic Engineering
- Engineering
- Industrial Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Nanotechnology
- Safety Engineering
- Telecommunications Engineering
- Textile Technology
Common Career Paths
- Engineer
- Project Manager
- Technical Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Health Sciences (School) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Medicine
- Nursing
Common Career Paths
- Research Scientist
- Lab Technician
- Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Law and Political Science (School) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Law
- Political Sciences
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Social Sciences (School) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Advertising and Publicity
- Journalism
- Mass Communication
- Psychology
- Social Work
Common Career Paths
- Researcher
- Policy Analyst
- Social Worker
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Theology, Philosophy and Humanities (School) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- History
- Humanities and Social Science Education
- Literature
- Philosophy
- Religious Education
- Theology
Common Career Paths
- Researcher
- Editor
- Cultural Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
Every programme Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana currently runs, grouped by degree level and searchable. Status and intake details vary by programme — verify with the institution before committing to applications.
227 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Colombia
Bachelor's Degree 62 programmes
Showing 10 of 62.
Master's Degree 46 programmes
Showing 10 of 46.
Doctorate 10 programmes
Associate's Degree 1 programme
Postgraduate Certificate 108 programmes
Showing 10 of 108.
How to apply to Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana
A practical five-step guide to applying to Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, from programme research through submission and follow-up.
-
1
Browse the programme catalogue
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana offers 227 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Check eligibility for your chosen programme
Each programme at Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Get your documents ready
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Apply through the official channel
Apply directly via Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana's online portal at www.upb.edu.co. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Reach out and track your application
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. You can reach the institution by email at [email protected] or by phone at +57 (4) 354 4546. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana
A short Q&A covering Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana's essentials — founding, location, scale, ranking, and academic structure.
When was Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana founded?
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana was established in 1936 (approximately 90 years ago).
Where is Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana located?
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana is located in Medellín, Colombia.
What is Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana's control type?
It is a private higher-education institution.
What is the student enrolment at Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana?
Student enrolment at Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana is around 10,000-14,999.
How is Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana ranked?
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana is ranked #2217 globally and #9 in Colombia.
What programmes are available at Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana?
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana offers doctoral programmes.
What is Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana's religious tradition?
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana operates within the Christian-Catholic tradition.
Is Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana accredited?
Yes, Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana is recognised by Ministerio de Educación Nacional; Ministerio de Gobierno.
What is Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana's official website?
You can find Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana online at www.upb.edu.co.
Top-Ranked Universities in Colombia
International student mix at Colombia's top universities tends to be higher than at lower-ranked institutions. This affects campus culture and the value of student networks for international students.
Members of International Federation of Catholic Universities (IFCU)
Coordination on academic calendars among International Federation of Catholic Universities (IFCU) members eases exchange programme logistics. Aligned terms reduce timing friction when moving between Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana and other members.
Other Colombian Universities Affiliated with Christian-Catholic
Faith-based scholarships exist at most Christian-Catholic institutions, sometimes restricted to coreligionists, sometimes open to all. The peers below often run parallel funding programmes.
Faculties at nearby universities
Regional language considerations matter when comparing universities near Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana. Bilingual or minority-language regions may shape teaching, signage, and daily life consistently across the cluster.
Where Else to Study Business Administration
If Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana is on your shortlist for studying Business Administration, these peer institutions in Colombia offer comparable academic depth, industry links, and graduate outcomes. Cross-applying to multiple is common practice in this discipline.
Universities Compared with Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana
Peer universities to Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana by academic scale and prestige are listed below. These often share comparable faculty depth, research output, and graduate outcomes, making the comparison more meaningful than ranking alone.
Studying in Colombia: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.