University of Quindío brand mark

University of Quindío

Armenia, Colombia

Updated May 2026 · Source: uniquindio.edu.co

Overview

English Name: University of Quindío
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Public
University of Quindío institutional setting
1 / 2

University of Quindío runs as a public university in Armenia, Colombia. The institution functions as a higher-education provider.

University of Quindío's academic profile: it teaches across doctoral programmes, is organised into multiple faculties and runs a broad programme catalogue.

Location & Contact

Find University of Quindío on the map and its contact channels below.

Address: Carrera 15 con calle 12 norte
Postal Code: 7359300
Phone: 57(606)7359300
Email: contactenos@uniquindio.edu.co
Social Media:

Academic Details

The numbers behind University of Quindío: student body, academic staff, and recognising bodies.

Academic Year: February to December
Accrediting Agency: Concejo Municipal de Armenia; Ministerio de Educación Nacional; Consejo Nacional de Acreditación (CNA)
Admission Requirements: Secondary school certificate (bachillerato) and entrance examination

Degrees

Also Diplomados; Especialización in Health Administration, International Business, Finance, Transport Management with EAN Bogota; in Taxation with UNAB Bucaramanga

Doctoral 3 programs
  • Biomedicine
  • Educational Sciences
  • Natural Sciences
Other 43 programs
  • Accountancy
  • Administration
  • Agricultural Business
  • Animal Husbandry
  • Archiving
  • Biological and Life Sciences
  • Biology
  • Biomedicine
  • Business and Commerce
  • Chemistry
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Documentation Techniques
  • Economics
  • Educational Sciences
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Engineering
  • Environmental Studies
  • Finance
  • Food Technology
  • Foreign Languages Education
  • Gerontology
  • Information Sciences
  • International Business
  • Journalism
  • Library Science
  • Mass Communication
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Education
  • Medicine
  • Native Language Education
  • Nursing
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatrics
  • Philosophy
  • Physical Education
  • Physics
  • Preschool Education
  • Science Education
  • Social Work
  • Surveying and Mapping
  • Taxation
  • Visual Arts

Faculties & Divisions

University of Quindío's academic divisions and the subject areas each houses are listed below.

Agro-industrial Sciences (Faculty) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Agricultural Business
  • Animal Husbandry
  • Food Technology
Basic Sciences and Technologies (Faculty) 7 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Materials Engineering
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Plant Pathology
Economic, Administrative and Accounting Sciences (Faculty) 8 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Accountancy
  • Business Administration
  • Economics
  • Finance
  • International Business
  • Management
  • Taxation
  • Transport Management
Educational Sciences (Faculty) 11 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Educational Sciences
  • Environmental Studies
  • Humanities and Social Science Education
  • Mathematics Education
  • Native Language Education
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Pedagogy
  • Physical Education
  • Primary Education
  • Science Education
  • Sports
Engineering (Faculty) 6 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Engineering
  • Surveying and Mapping
  • Systems Analysis
Health Sciences (Faculty) 6 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biomedicine
  • Health Sciences
  • Medicine
  • Nursing
  • Occupational Health
  • Safety Engineering
Humanities and Fine Arts (Faculty) 9 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Archiving
  • Documentation Techniques
  • Gerontology
  • Information Sciences
  • Journalism
  • Library Science
  • Mass Communication
  • Philosophy
  • Social Work

Programs Offered

University of Quindío's programme catalogue is grouped by level below.

63 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Colombia

Bachelor's Degree 37 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Administracion de Negocios
Business Administration
Bachelor's Degree in Administración Financiera
Business Administration
Bachelor's Degree in Artes Visuales
Visual Arts
Bachelor's Degree in Biologia
Biological Sciences
Bachelor's Degree in Ciencia de la Informacion y la Documentacion, Bibliotecologia y Archivistica
Library Science
Bachelor's Degree in Ciencias de la Informacion y la Documentacion
Library Science
Bachelor's Degree in Comunicacion Social- Periodismo
Journalism
Bachelor's Degree in Contaduria Publica
Accounting
Bachelor's Degree in Economía
Economics
Bachelor's Degree in Enfermeria
Nursing

Showing 10 of 37.

Master's Degree 13 programmes

Maestria Biologia Vegetal
Biological Sciences
Maestría en Administración
Business Administration
Maestría en Auditoría y Control de Gestión
Business Administration
Maestria en Biomatematicas
Biological Sciences
Maestria en Ciencias Biomedicas
Medicine
Maestria en Ciencias de la Educacion
Education & Teaching
Maestria en Ciencias de los Materiales
Mining & Oil Engineering
Maestria en Ciencias-Biología Vegetal
Biological Sciences
Maestría en Ingeniería
General Engineering
Maestría en Medio Ambiente
Education & Teaching

Showing 10 of 13.

Doctorate 2 programmes

Doctorado en Ciencias
Chemistry
Doctorado en Ciencias Biomedicas
Medicine

Associate's Degree 8 programmes

Associate's Degree in Tecnologia Agroindustrial
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia Agropecuaria
Agriculture
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia en Electronica
Electrical Engineering
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia en Gestion Financiera
Business Administration
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia en Instrumentación Electronica
Electrical Engineering
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia en Obras Civiles
Civil Engineering & Construction
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia en Procesos Agroindustriales
Agribusiness
Associate's Degree in Tecnologia en Topografia
Civil Engineering & Construction

Postgraduate Certificate 3 programmes

Postgraduate Certificate in Especialización en Gerencia Estratégica de la Auditoría Interna
Business Administration
Postgraduate Certificate in Especialización en Pediatria
Medicine
Postgraduate Certificate in Especializacion en Salud Ocupacional e Higiene del Trabajo
Industrial & Systems Engineering

How to apply to University of Quindío

The application path for University of Quindío, in five steps.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. University of Quindío runs 63 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Before applying to University of Quindío, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Colombia.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with University of Quindío's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (www.uniquindio.edu.co). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. You can reach the institution by email at contactenos@uniquindio.edu.co or by phone at 57(606)7359300. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about University of Quindío

Frequently asked questions about University of Quindío.

What city is University of Quindío in?

University of Quindío operates from Armenia, Colombia.

What is University of Quindío's control type?

University of Quindío operates as a public institution.

What degrees does University of Quindío offer?

Programmes at University of Quindío cover doctoral programmes.

Is University of Quindío accredited?

Yes, University of Quindío is recognised by Concejo Municipal de Armenia; Ministerio de Educación Nacional; Consejo Nacional de Acreditación (CNA).

How do I find University of Quindío online?

You can find University of Quindío online at www.uniquindio.edu.co.

Top-Ranked Universities in Colombia

Alumni network strength of Colombia's national leaders compounds over time. The peer-graduate networks at top institutions often outweigh academic differences in long-run career outcomes.

Faculties at nearby universities

Universities located near University of Quindío are listed below.

Where Else to Study Education & Teaching

Other institutions in Colombia teaching Education & Teaching are listed below for comparison with University of Quindío.

Universities Compared with University of Quindío

Comparable universities to University of Quindío are listed below.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Colombia

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare