University of Piraeus
Piraeus, Greece • Founded 1938 • THE 2026 #1001-1200
Updated May 2026 · Source: unipi.gr
Overview
University of Piraeus is among Greece's public universities, founded in 1938 and based in Piraeus, Greece. It operates as a higher-education provider.
University of Piraeus teaches across multiple qualification levels, is organised into multiple faculties and runs a focused programme catalogue.
On record, University of Piraeus is ranked #2296 globally and #17 within Greece.
Location & Contact
Geographic and contact information for University of Piraeus is listed below.
Academic Details
The numbers behind University of Piraeus: student body, academic staff, and recognising bodies.
Faculties & Divisions
University of Piraeus's faculties, divisions, and subject specialisms are listed below.
Research (Centre) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Information Management
- Information Technology
Economics, Business and International Studies (School) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Administration
- Economics
- European Studies
- Industrial and Production Economics
- International Economics
- International Relations and Diplomacy
Finance and Statistics (School) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Banking
- Finance
- Insurance
- Statistics
Information and Communication Technologies (School) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Science
Maritime and Industrial Studies (School) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Industrial Management
- Marine Science and Oceanography
- Marine Transport
- Transport and Communications
- Transport Management
Programs Offered
Below are University of Piraeus's active programmes, grouped by degree level, with search.
16 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Greece
Bachelor's Degree 10 programmes
Master's Degree 6 programmes
How to apply to University of Piraeus
How to apply to University of Piraeus — a five-step structure.
-
1
Research programmes at University of Piraeus
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. University of Piraeus runs 16 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Before applying to University of Piraeus, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Greece.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with University of Piraeus's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
-
4
Lodge your application
Lodge your application through the official website (unipi.gr). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Reach the institution by phone at %202104142000. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about University of Piraeus
Quick answers to common questions about University of Piraeus.
How old is University of Piraeus?
The institution opened in 1938 (approximately 88 years ago).
Where is University of Piraeus located?
University of Piraeus is located in Piraeus, Greece.
What is University of Piraeus's control type?
University of Piraeus is a public institution.
Where does University of Piraeus stand in university rankings?
It ranks THE 2026 #1001-1200.
What degrees does University of Piraeus offer?
University of Piraeus offers diploma and certificate programmes.
Is University of Piraeus officially recognised?
Yes, University of Piraeus is recognised by Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs.
How do I find University of Piraeus online?
The institution's website is unipi.gr.
Top-Ranked Universities in Greece
Research output among Greece's top universities sets the publication-and-citation upper bound. Comparing University of Piraeus's research output to this benchmark gives a fair institutional read.
Faculties at nearby universities
These universities are located near University of Piraeus, listed below for students comparing options by location.
Where Else to Study Economics
Universities in Greece with Economics programmes appear below, alongside University of Piraeus.
Universities Compared with University of Piraeus
Comparable universities to University of Piraeus are listed below.
Studying in Greece: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.