Himgiri Zee University
Dehradun, India • Founded 2003
Updated May 2026 · Source: himgirizeeuniversity.edu.in
Overview
Founded in 2003, the Himgiri ZEE University is a private higher education institution located in the rural setting of the large city of Dehradun (population range of 500,000-1,000,000 inhabitants), Uttarakhand.
Officially recognized by the University Grants Commission of India, Himgiri ZEE University (HZU) is a coeducational Indian higher education institution. Himgiri ZEE University (HZU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees in several areas of study.
This 20-year-old Indian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations. HZU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Below are Himgiri Zee University's address, location, and primary contact channels.
Academic Details
Enrolment, faculty headcount, and accreditation data for Himgiri Zee University are listed below.
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under University Grants Commission of India.
Distance Education (Department/Division) Faculty details available
Specialisations & Subjects
No specified subjects listed.
Library and Information Science (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Information Sciences
- Library Science
Architecture, Design and Planning (Faculty) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Architecture and Planning
- Design
Computer Science and Information Technology (Faculty) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Science
- Information Technology
Education (Faculty) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Education
Expressive Cultures, Media and Communications (Faculty) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Communication Studies
- Cultural Studies
- Media Studies
Human Sciences (Faculty) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Social Sciences
Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences (Faculty) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Yoga
Population Sciences (Faculty) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Demography and Population
Programs Offered
Himgiri Zee University's programme catalogue is grouped by level below.
54 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in India
Bachelor's Degree 27 programmes
Showing 10 of 27.
Master of Business Administration 1 programme
Master's Degree 15 programmes
Showing 10 of 15.
Doctorate 7 programmes
Diploma 4 programmes
How to apply to Himgiri Zee University
What applying to Himgiri Zee University involves, in five steps.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Use the programme finder to browse Himgiri Zee University's 54 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Programme-level requirements at Himgiri Zee University typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.
-
4
Submit your application
Himgiri Zee University processes applications through www.himgirizeeuniversity.edu.in. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at +91 (135) 210 2676. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.
Frequently Asked Questions about Himgiri Zee University
Common questions about Himgiri Zee University — answers from its published profile.
How old is Himgiri Zee University?
The institution opened in 2003 (approximately 23 years ago).
Where is Himgiri Zee University located?
Himgiri Zee University is located in Dehradun, India.
What is Himgiri Zee University's control type?
Himgiri Zee University is a private institution.
What qualification levels does Himgiri Zee University offer?
Himgiri Zee University delivers bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes across its academic units.
Is Himgiri Zee University officially recognised?
Himgiri Zee University is accredited by University Grants Commission (UGC).
Where can I learn more about Himgiri Zee University?
Himgiri Zee University's official website is www.himgirizeeuniversity.edu.in.
Top-Ranked Universities in India
Alumni network strength of India's national leaders compounds over time. The peer-graduate networks at top institutions often outweigh academic differences in long-run career outcomes.
Faculties at nearby universities
Below are universities in the same area as Himgiri Zee University.
Where Else to Study Philosophy & Ethics
These universities in India also offer Philosophy & Ethics programmes, alongside Himgiri Zee University.
Universities Compared with Himgiri Zee University
The institutions below are of a similar academic scale to Himgiri Zee University.
Studying in India: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.