Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

New Delhi, India

Updated May 2026 · Source: home.iitd.ac.in

Overview

English Name: Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Institution Type: Institute of Technology
Control Type: Public
Rankings:
SCImago 2026 #640

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi runs as a public institute of technology in New Delhi, India, serving as a higher-education provider within India.

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's academic profile: it teaches across bachelor's through doctoral programmes, is organised into numerous faculties and schools and runs a broad programme catalogue.

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi is ranked #640 globally and #3 within India.

Location & Contact

Below are Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's address, location, and primary contact channels.

Address: Hauz Khas
Postal Code: 110 016

Academic Details

Scale, staffing, and recognition figures for Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi are listed below.

Academic Year: July to June (July-December; January-June)
Accrediting Agency: Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)
Admission Requirements: Competitive joint entrance examination conducted by the 6 Institutes of Technology (IITs), Banaras Hindu University Institute of Technology, and the Indian Institute of Mines

Faculties & Divisions

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's academic divisions and the subject areas each houses are listed below.

Applied Research in Electronics (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Electronic Engineering
Atmospheric Sciences (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Meteorology
Biomedical Engineering (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biomedical Engineering
Computer Service (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Science
Educational Technology (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Educational Technology
Energy Studies (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Energy Engineering
Industrial Tribology (Centre) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechanical Equipment and Maintenance
Instrument Design (Centre) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Industrial Design
National Resource (Centre) Faculty details available

Specialisations & Subjects

No specified subjects listed.

Polymer Science and Engineering (Centre) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Engineering
  • Polymer and Plastics Technology
Rural Development and Technology (Centre) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Rural Planning
  • Technology
Applied Mechanics (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Mechanical Engineering
Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biochemistry
  • Biotechnology
Chemistry (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chemistry
Civil Engineering (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Civil Engineering
Computer Science and Engineering (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
Electrical Engineering (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Electrical Engineering
Humanities and Social Sciences (Department/Division) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Arts and Humanities
  • Social Sciences
Management Studies (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Management
Mathematics (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Mathematics
Mechanical Engineering (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Mechanical Engineering
Physics (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Physics
Textile Technology (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Textile Technology

Programs Offered

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's programme catalogue is grouped by level below.

47 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in India

Bachelor's Degree 15 programmes

Bachelor of Design
Applied Design

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology
Biotechnology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Construction

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Energy Engineering
Energy Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Engineering and Computational Mechanics
Mechanical Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Engineering Physics
Physics & Astronomy

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 15.

Master of Business Administration 2 programmes

Master of Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Business Administration in Telecom
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree 25 programmes

Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering + Master of Technology (Dual Degree)
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering + Master of Technology (Dual Degree)
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Technology in Mathematics and Computing + Master of Technology (Dual Degree)
Information Systems & Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master in Public Policy in Development
Public Policy

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master in Public Policy in Science, Technology and Innovation
Public Policy

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Arts in Culture, Society and Thought
Liberal Arts

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Design
Applied Design

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science (Research)
Natural Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Chemistry
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 25.

Doctorate 5 programmes

Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Philosophy & Ethics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctor of Philosophy in Humanities
Philosophy & Ethics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctor of Philosophy in Management
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics
Mathematics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctor of Philosophy in Sciences
Philosophy & Ethics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

A five-step guide to applying to Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's catalogue includes 47 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Submit your completed application through Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi's official website at home.iitd.ac.in. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

Frequently asked questions about Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

What city is Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in?

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi operates from New Delhi, India.

Is Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi a public or private institution?

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi operates as a public institution.

What qualification levels does Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi offer?

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi offers bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes.

Is Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi officially recognised?

Yes, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi is recognised by Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

Where can I learn more about Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi?

You can find Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi online at home.iitd.ac.in.

Top-Ranked Universities in India

Subject-specific rankings sometimes diverge from overall national rankings. A university below Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi overall may lead in your subject — worth checking subject tables separately.

Faculties at nearby universities

Below are universities in the same area as Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

Where Else to Study Applied Design

Applied Design is also taught at these universities in India.

Universities Compared with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

These universities are of a comparable scale to Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in India

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare