Logo of Rai University

Rai University

Ahmedabad, India Founded 2009

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Rai University
Local Name: રાય યુનિવર્સિટી
Acronyms: RU
Founded: 2009
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Entity Type: Non-profit
Logo of Rai University

Founded in 2009, the Rai University is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the rural setting of the small city of Ahmedabad (population range of 50,000-249,999 inhabitants), Gujarat.

Officially recognized by the University Grants Commission of India, Rai University (RU) is a small-sized coeducational Indian higher education institution. Rai University (RU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study.

This 14-year-old Indian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on students' past academic records and grades. The acceptance rate range is 80-89% making this Indian higher education organization a least selective institution.

International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.

RU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.

Location & Contact

Rai University's address, phone, email, and social presence. Department-level scholarship enquiries route faster through the specific faculty rather than central admissions.

Address: Saroda, Dholka Taluka
Postal Code: 382260
Phone: +91
Fax: +91
Social Media:

Academic Details

Rai University at the institutional level: enrolment, staffing, and accreditation summary. Accreditation has expiry and renewal cycles worth checking on the awarding body site for currency.

Recognition: University Grants Commission of India
Accrediting Agency: University Grants Commission
Student Enrollment: 2
Academic Staff Range: 100-199
Campus Setting: Rural

Academic Structures

Below is the academic-unit breakdown for Rai University. Inter-faculty credit transfer rules vary; check whether modules outside your home faculty count toward your degree before enrolling.

Unit 9 items
  • Center for Research and Development
  • College of Media and Communication
  • Rai Business School
  • School of Agriculture
  • School of Arts, Science and Commerce
  • School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • School of Fashion Technology and Performing Arts
  • School of Law
  • School of Life Sciences

Degrees

Also Diploma in Fire and Safety and in Health and Sanitary Inspector

Bachelor's 27 programs

Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.

  • Advertising and Publicity
  • Agriculture
  • Automotive Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Business Administration
  • Civil Engineering
  • Communication Studies
  • Computer Engineering
  • Computer Graphics
  • Computer Science
  • Design
  • Economics
  • Electrical Engineering
  • English
  • Fashion Design
  • Horticulture
  • Information Technology
  • Journalism
  • Law
  • Mass Communication
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Media Studies
  • Microbiology
  • Natural Sciences
  • Social Work
  • Software Engineering
  • Textile Design
Master's 13 programs

Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.

  • Advertising and Publicity
  • Agriculture
  • Biotechnology
  • Business Administration
  • Communication Arts
  • Computer Graphics
  • Information Technology
  • Journalism
  • Marketing
  • Mass Communication
  • Media Studies
  • Microbiology
  • Social Work

Faculties & Divisions

All faculties operate under University Grants Commission of India.

Media and Communication (College) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Communication Studies
  • Media Studies

Common Career Paths

  • Journalist
  • Public Relations Specialist
  • Content Strategist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Agriculture (School) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Agriculture
  • Horticulture

Common Career Paths

  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Agronomist
  • Farm Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Arts, Science and Commerce (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Arts and Humanities
  • Economics
  • Natural Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Research Scientist
  • Lab Technician
  • Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Business (School) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Business Administration

Common Career Paths

  • Business Analyst
  • Operations Manager
  • Strategy Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Engineering and Applied Sciences (School) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Engineering
  • Natural Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Fashion Technology and Performing Arts (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Fashion Design
  • Performing Arts
  • Textile Technology
Law (School) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Law

Common Career Paths

  • Lawyer
  • Legal Consultant
  • Compliance Officer

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Life Sciences (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biological and Life Sciences
  • Biotechnology
  • Microbiology

Common Career Paths

  • Research Scientist
  • Lab Technician
  • Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

Rai University's programme catalogue is grouped by level below — use the filter to narrow your shortlist. Programme entry windows and admissions criteria typically appear on each programme's dedicated page.

44 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in India

Bachelor's Degree 16 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in B.Com. (Hons.)

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in B.Design
Applied Design

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in B.Pharm

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

B.Sc (Hons.) Psychology
Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

B.Sc. (Hons) Agriculture
Agriculture

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

B.Sc.(Hons) Chemistry
Chemistry

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

B.Sc.(Hons) Microbiology
Microbiology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 16.

Master of Business Administration 1 programme

Master's Degree 14 programmes

Integrated MBA
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in Integrated MCA
Liberal Arts

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in L.L.M (Constitutional and Administrative Law)
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in L.L.M (Corporate and Commercial Law)
Business Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in L.L.M (Criminal and Security Law)
Criminal Law & Justice

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in M.Pharm Pharmaceutics
Pharmacy

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree in M.Pharm Quality Assurance
Finance, Banking & Insurance

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 14.

Diploma 11 programmes

Diploma in B.Tech Lateral - CSE (D2D)

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in B.Tech Lateral - IT (D2D)

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in D2D (Lateral Entry)

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma - Mechanical
Mechanical Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma Lateral - Computer

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 11.

How to apply to Rai University

How to apply to Rai University — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Rai University

    Use the programme finder to browse Rai University's 44 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Programme-level requirements at Rai University typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Rai University processes applications through www.raiuniversity.edu. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at +91. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rai University

Short Q&A on the institutional facts that matter most when shortlisting Rai University as a study destination.

How old is Rai University?

The institution opened in 2009 (approximately 17 years ago).

Where is Rai University located?

Rai University is located in Ahmedabad, India.

Is Rai University public or private?

Rai University is a private institution.

What is the student enrolment at Rai University?

Student enrolment at Rai University is around 2,000-2,999.

What qualification levels does Rai University offer?

Rai University offers bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes.

What is Rai University's academic structure?

The institution comprises 9 academic units.

Is Rai University officially recognised?

The institution holds recognition from University Grants Commission.

Where can I learn more about Rai University?

The institution's website is www.raiuniversity.edu.

Top-Ranked Universities in India

Alumni network strength of India's national leaders compounds over time. The peer-graduate networks at top institutions often outweigh academic differences in long-run career outcomes.

Faculties at nearby universities

Geographic neighbours to Rai University appear below — each worth considering if location is part of your decision. Nearby institutions tend to share academic calendars, making cross-applications less complex.

Where Else to Study Applied Design

Interested in Applied Design but want alternatives to Rai University? These institutions in India also offer programmes in this field, each with their own specialisations and admissions paths. Comparing the curriculum across schools often surfaces differences worth weighing.

Universities Compared with Rai University

Mid-career outcome data (5–10 year post-graduation) is harder to source but more revealing than starting-salary data. Where available for peer institutions, it is worth comparing.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in India

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare