Al-lmam University College

Balad, Iraq • Founded 2010

Updated May 2026 · Source: alimamunc.edu.iq

Overview

English Name: Al-lmam University College
Founded: 2010
Institution Type: University College
Control Type: Private

Founded in 2010, Al-lmam University College is a private university college based in Balad, Iraq. The institution operates as a higher-education provider.

At Al-lmam University College, the institution teaches across bachelor's programmes, is organised into several faculties and runs a focused programme catalogue.

Student enrolment at Al-lmam University College is 950 students, a full-time academic staff supports teaching and research.

Location & Contact

Address, phone, email, and online links for Al-lmam University College are listed below.

Address: P.O. Box 34011 Alsaid Muhamed Street

Academic Details

Enrolment, faculty headcount, and accreditation data for Al-lmam University College are listed below.

Accrediting Agency: Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
Total Students: 950
Full-Time Academic Staff: 67

Faculties & Divisions

Browse Al-lmam University College's faculties and divisions, along with the subjects they cover.

Arabic Language (Department/Division) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Arabic
Business Administration (Department/Division) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Accountancy
  • Business Administration
  • Business and Commerce
  • Insurance
  • Taxation
Law (Department/Division) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Administrative Law
  • Civil Law
  • Commercial Law
  • Law

Programs Offered

Al-lmam University College's programme list, with search and degree-level grouping.

12 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Iraq

Bachelor's Degree 12 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Anesthesia Techniques
Operating Room & Surgical Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Arabic Language
Linguistics & Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Computer Engineering
Computer Sciences
Bachelor's Degree in Cosmetic and Laser Techniques
Health Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in English Language
English Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Law
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Medical Device Technology Engineering
General Engineering

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Medical Physics and Radiotherapy Technology Engineering
Health Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Oil and Gas Economics
Economics

Showing 10 of 12.

How to apply to Al-lmam University College

How to apply to Al-lmam University College — a five-step structure.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Al-lmam University College runs 12 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Before applying to Al-lmam University College, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Iraq.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Al-lmam University College's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Lodge your application through the official website (alimamunc.edu.iq). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Al-lmam University College

Common questions about Al-lmam University College, answered from data on record.

How old is Al-lmam University College?

The institution opened in 2010 (approximately 16 years ago).

What city is Al-lmam University College in?

Al-lmam University College operates from Balad, Iraq.

Is Al-lmam University College public or private?

Al-lmam University College is a private institution.

How big is Al-lmam University College's student body?

Al-lmam University College serves approximately 950 students.

What programmes are available at Al-lmam University College?

Programmes at Al-lmam University College cover bachelor's programmes.

Who recognises Al-lmam University College?

The institution holds recognition from Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research.

How do I find Al-lmam University College online?

The institution's website is alimamunc.edu.iq.

Top-Ranked Universities in Iraq

Below are the highest-ranked universities in Iraq — natural comparison points for Al-lmam University College. Top institutions in Iraq typically have the strongest international recognition and graduate-school placement.

Where Else to Study Health Sciences

Universities in Iraq with Health Sciences programmes appear below, alongside Al-lmam University College.

Universities Compared with Al-lmam University College

The institutions below are of a similar academic scale to Al-lmam University College.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Iraq

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare