Chapultepec University
Mexico • Founded 1977
Updated May 2026
Overview
A private institution based in México, Mexico, Chapultepec University was founded in 1977 and operates as a higher-education provider. Its institutional context places it within Mexico's wider academic ecosystem.
The institution offers programmes across doctoral programmes. Chapultepec University's academic structure spans multiple faculties, supporting a catalogue of active programmes.
Location & Contact
Location pin, postal address, phone, email, website, and social profiles for Chapultepec University. Always verify channels through the official domain to avoid third-party impersonators.
Academic Details
Chapultepec University's scale, faculty balance, and academic recognition. Staff-with-doctorate share often signals research culture more reliably than headline research output figures.
Faculties & Divisions
Chapultepec University's teaching divisions and their subject focus. Departmental ownership of programmes determines who handles admissions queries, scholarship questions, and timetable issues.
Business Administration (Course/Programme) 7 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Accountancy
- Administration
- Business and Commerce
- Business Computing
- Finance
- Human Resources
- Marketing
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Graphic Design (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Graphic Design
Common Career Paths
- Designer
- Creative Director
- UX Researcher
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Information Technology (Course/Programme) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Engineering
- Information Technology
- Systems Analysis
Common Career Paths
- IT Consultant
- Network Engineer
- Cybersecurity Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Law (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Law
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Psychology (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Psychology
Common Career Paths
- Psychologist
- Counsellor
- Clinical Researcher
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
Chapultepec University's programme catalogue is grouped by level below — use the filter to narrow your shortlist. Programme entry windows and admissions criteria typically appear on each programme's dedicated page.
10 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Mexico
Bachelor's Degree 10 programmes
How to apply to Chapultepec University
What applying to Chapultepec University typically involves — research, eligibility check, document prep, submission, and follow-up.
-
1
Research programmes at Chapultepec University
Chapultepec University's catalogue includes 10 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Chapultepec University's admissions process.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Lodge your application
Submit your completed application through Chapultepec University's official website at www.univchapultepec.edu.mx. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chapultepec University
Common questions students ask about Chapultepec University — answers pulled straight from the institution's published profile.
When was Chapultepec University founded?
Chapultepec University was established in 1977 (approximately 49 years ago).
What city is Chapultepec University in?
Chapultepec University operates from México, Mexico.
Is Chapultepec University public or private?
It is a private higher-education institution.
What degrees does Chapultepec University offer?
Chapultepec University offers doctoral programmes.
How do I find Chapultepec University online?
Chapultepec University's official website is www.univchapultepec.edu.mx.
Top-Ranked Universities in Mexico
Selectivity at the top Mexico universities sets admissions baseline expectations for students applying to Chapultepec University. The selectivity gap between Chapultepec University and the leaders below tells you about admissions context.
Where Else to Study Business Administration
For students considering Business Administration, these Mexico institutions deliver the discipline alongside Chapultepec University. Look beyond programme names to compare module content, assessment methods, and stated graduate outcomes.
Universities Compared with Chapultepec University
Application tier strategy benefits from including peer institutions to Chapultepec University: safety, target, and reach picks within a comparable academic band keep your outcomes diversified.
Studying in Mexico: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.