Silliman University
Philippines • Founded 1901
Updated May 2026
Overview
Established in 1901, the Silliman University is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the small city of Dumaguete City (population range of 50,000-249,999 inhabitants), Central Visayas.
Officially recognized by the Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines, Silliman University (SU) is a medium-sized coeducational Philippine higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Protestant religion. Silliman University (SU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study.
This 122-year-old Philippine higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on students' past academic records and grades. The acceptance rate range is 60-69% making this Philippine higher education organization a moderately selective institution.
International applicants are eligible to apply for enrollment.
SU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Geographic and contact information for Silliman University — useful before scheduling visits or sending enquiries. Each channel below routes to a different team, so pick the one matching your question.
Academic Details
Scale, staffing, and recognition figures for Silliman University are summarised below. These numbers help you size the institution against your shortlist and weigh academic depth alongside programme fit.
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines.
Law and Development (Centre) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Development Studies
- Law
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Research and Environmental Management (Centre) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Environmental Management
- Environmental Studies
Common Career Paths
- Operations Manager
- Project Manager
- HR Manager
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Agriculture (College) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Agricultural Business
- Agriculture
- Agronomy
- Zoology
Common Career Paths
- Agricultural Scientist
- Agronomist
- Farm Manager
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Arts and Sciences (College) 34 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- American Studies
- Anthropology
- Arts and Humanities
- Asian Studies
- Biology
- Chemistry
- Coastal Studies
- English
- Environmental Management
- Environmental Studies
- Filipino
- History
- Industrial and Organizational Psychology
- Literature
- Marine Biology
- Mathematics
- Mathematics Education
- Modern Languages
- Natural Resources
- Natural Sciences
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Political Sciences
- Psychology
- Public Health
- Religion
- Science Education
- Social Psychology
- Social Work
- Sociology
- Southeast Asian Studies
- Speech Studies
- Theatre
- Writing
Common Career Paths
- Research Scientist
- Lab Technician
- Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Business Administration (College) 9 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Accountancy
- Business Administration
- Business and Commerce
- Business Computing
- Economics
- Management
- Management Systems
- Public Administration
- Secretarial Studies
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Computer Studies (College) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Science
- Information Technology
Common Career Paths
- Software Engineer
- Data Scientist
- Systems Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Education (College) 25 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Art Criticism
- Biological and Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Curriculum
- Dietetics
- Education
- Educational Administration
- Educational and Student Counselling
- English
- Filipino
- Foreign Languages Education
- Health Education
- Home Economics Education
- Library Science
- Music Education
- Native Language Education
- Nutrition
- Physical Education
- Physics
- Preschool Education
- Primary Education
- Secondary Education
- Social Studies
- Special Education
- Technology Education
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Engineering and Design (College) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Engineer
- Project Manager
- Technical Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Law (College) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Law
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Mass Communication (College) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Mass Communication
Common Career Paths
- Journalist
- Public Relations Specialist
- Content Strategist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Nursing (College) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Medical Technology
- Physical Therapy
- Psychiatry and Mental Health
- Public Health
Common Career Paths
- Registered Nurse
- Clinical Nurse
- Public Health Nurse
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Performing Arts (College) 11 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Acting
- Conducting
- Fine Arts
- Music
- Music Education
- Music Theory and Composition
- Musical Instruments
- Musicology
- Singing
- Speech Studies
- Theatre
Environmental and Marine Sciences (Institute) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Coastal Studies
- Environmental Management
- Natural Resources
Common Career Paths
- Environmental Consultant
- Sustainability Officer
- Climate Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
Find a programme at Silliman University by filter, or browse by degree level. Online and on-campus delivery modes differ in tuition, time commitment, and credential recognition — confirm which mode each programme runs in.
99 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Philippines
Bachelor's Degree 50 programmes
Showing 10 of 50.
Master of Business Administration 1 programme
Master's Degree 37 programmes
Showing 10 of 37.
Doctorate 11 programmes
Showing 10 of 11.
How to apply to Silliman University
Application guidance for Silliman University, structured as five practical steps with attention to documents and admissions communication.
-
1
Research programmes at Silliman University
Silliman University's catalogue includes 99 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Silliman University's admissions process.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Lodge your application
Submit your completed application through Silliman University's official website at su.edu.ph. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Reach the institution by phone at +63 (35) 422 6002. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Silliman University
Frequently asked questions about Silliman University, covering the institutional basics most prospective applicants want to confirm first.
How old is Silliman University?
The institution opened in 1901 (approximately 125 years ago).
What city is Silliman University in?
Silliman University operates from Dumaguete City, Philippines.
Is Silliman University public or private?
It is a private higher-education institution.
How big is Silliman University's student body?
Silliman University serves approximately 7,000-7,999 students.
What degrees does Silliman University offer?
Programmes at Silliman University cover bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes.
Does Silliman University have a religious affiliation?
Yes, Silliman University is affiliated with Christian-Protestant.
Is Silliman University accredited?
Yes, Silliman University is recognised by Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines.
Where can I learn more about Silliman University?
Silliman University's official website is su.edu.ph.
Top-Ranked Universities in the Philippines
Top universities in the Philippines differ from flagship status: top is rankings-defined; flagship is often historically defined. The lists may overlap but are not identical.
Members of Association of Christian Universities and Colleges in Asia (ACUCA)
Member institutions of Association of Christian Universities and Colleges in Asia (ACUCA) often have reciprocity arrangements on accreditation — degrees from one member institution typically face fewer credential-recognition issues at others.
Other Philippine, Filipino Universities Affiliated with Christian-Protestant
Christian-Protestant-aligned universities like Silliman University are gathered below for cross-reference. Cross-referencing helps when you have a clear preference for the tradition but want to compare academic options within it.
Where Else to Study Islamic & Quranic Studies
Cohort diversity (gender, nationality, prior experience) shapes the Islamic & Quranic Studies classroom experience. Some the Philippines programmes publish demographic data; others do not, but the question is worth asking.
Universities Compared with Silliman University
Students applying to Silliman University often shortlist similar institutions of comparable scale, prestige, and academic depth. These universities frequently appear alongside Silliman University on application lists, useful for hedging or for direct head-to-head comparison.
Studying in Philippines: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.