Albizu University
San Juan, Puerto Rico • Founded 1966
Updated May 2026
Overview
Founded in 1966, the Universidad Albizu (Albizu University, formerly Carlos Albizu University) is a non-profit private specialized higher education institution located in the urban setting of San Juan, Puerto RiCo. This institution also has a branch campus in Miami, Florida.
Officially recognized by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education, Albizu University offers bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degrees with a strong focus on psychology, speech-language pathology, and related fields. It is known for its culturally competent education and high acceptance rate (90-99%).
Location & Contact
Albizu University's coordinates, postal address, and the contact channels admissions teams respond on. Campus tour bookings often have their own page distinct from general contact channels.
Academic Details
The numbers behind Albizu University: student body, academic staff, and the recognising bodies validating its work. A baseline read for assessing institutional capacity and rigour.
Programs Offered
Albizu University's programmes, with filter and level-based grouping. The combination of search and tier view makes shortlisting faster across large catalogues.
13 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Puerto Rico
Bachelor's Degree 2 programmes
Master's Degree 5 programmes
Doctorate 4 programmes
Certificate 2 programmes
How to apply to Albizu University
Five steps that capture how most applications to Albizu University flow, from research through submission to follow-up correspondence.
-
1
Browse the programme catalogue
Albizu University's catalogue includes 13 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Check eligibility for your chosen programme
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Albizu University's admissions process.
-
3
Get your documents ready
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Apply through the official channel
Submit your completed application through Albizu University's official website at www.albizu.edu. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Reach out and track your application
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Reach the institution by phone at +1 (787) 725 6500. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Albizu University
The questions below summarise Albizu University's vital institutional details — useful as a quick reference before drilling into specific sections.
How old is Albizu University?
The institution opened in 1966 (approximately 60 years ago).
Where is Albizu University located?
Albizu University is located in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
What is the student enrolment at Albizu University?
Student enrolment at Albizu University is around 2,000-2,999.
Is Albizu University accredited?
Albizu University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Where can I learn more about Albizu University?
The institution's website is www.albizu.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in Puerto Rico
Graduate-school placement rates among Puerto Rico's top universities set the upper bound for that signal. Albizu University's placement rate relative to leaders is one signal of academic preparation depth.
Faculties at nearby universities
Climate and seasonal factors apply consistently across universities near Albizu University, but campus altitude or coastline exposure can shift the experience meaningfully even within a cluster.
Where Else to Study Psychology
Beyond Albizu University, several other universities in Puerto Rico deliver focused Psychology programmes worth exploring before you commit to a single application. Programme depth and elective range vary significantly between institutions.
Universities Compared with Albizu University
When students choose Albizu University, they typically weigh it against institutions of similar standing. These universities sit at a comparable level — useful comparisons before committing to a final choice, especially when programme content is similar across the options.
Studying in Puerto Rico: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.