Kursk State University

Kursk, Russia • Founded 1934

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Kursk State University
Acronyms: KSU
Founded: 1934
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Public
Rankings:
SCImago 2026 #4728

Kursk State University traces its founding to 1934 and has since operated as a university in Kursk, Russia. The institution maintains a higher-education provider status.

Kursk State University is ranked #4728 globally and #62 within Russia. The institution participates in Russia's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.

Location & Contact

Location pin, postal address, phone, email, website, and social profiles for Kursk State University. Always verify channels through the official domain to avoid third-party impersonators.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kursk State University

A short Q&A covering Kursk State University's essentials — founding, location, scale, ranking, and academic structure.

How old is Kursk State University?

The institution opened in 1934 (approximately 92 years ago).

Where can I find Kursk State University?

The institution is located in Kursk, Russia.

Is Kursk State University public or private?

Kursk State University operates as a public institution.

What is Kursk State University's official website?

Kursk State University's official website is www.kursk-uni.ru.

Top-Ranked Universities in Russia

Looking for the strongest names in Russia? These are the highest-ranked institutions nationally — useful context for benchmarking Kursk State University against the country's most established universities. National benchmarks also signal the upper bound of academic prestige in Russia.

Universities Compared with Kursk State University

Comparable universities to Kursk State University are listed below.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Russia

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare