Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa
Spain
Updated Jun 2026
Overview
Operating from Pontevedra, Spain, Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa delivers higher education as a private university. It serves as a higher-education provider within Spain.
Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa's academic profile spans multiple qualification levels, organised across its academic units. The institution maintains a small set of programmes for enrolled students.
Location & Contact
Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa's street address and primary contact methods. Social channels often differentiate by purpose — admissions on one, alumni on another, events on a third.
Programs Offered
All active programmes at Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa are listed by degree level. Cross-reference against the divisions section to identify which faculty owns each programme — that determines admissions handling.
8 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Spain
Bachelor's Degree 6 programmes
How to apply to Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa
Below is a five-step path through the application process at Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa, useful for first-time applicants and international students.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa offers 8 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Each programme at Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Submit your application
Apply directly via Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa's online portal at uie.edu. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa
The questions below summarise Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa's vital institutional details — useful as a quick reference before drilling into specific sections.
In which city is Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa?
Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa is based in Pontevedra, Spain.
What is Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa's control type?
Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa is a private institution.
How do I find Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa online?
The institution's website is uie.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in Spain
The institutions topping Spain's rankings give national context for Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa. Context matters because employer perception in Spain often correlates with national rankings.
Where Else to Study Business & Management
Programme-level scholarships for Business & Management students vary substantially across Spain institutions. Often the less-marketed scholarships are the easiest to secure for qualified applicants.
Universities Compared with Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa
Joint research consortia among universities at Universidad Intercontinental de la Empresa's level — shared grants, co-supervision arrangements — make peer institutions natural collaborators rather than just competitors.
Studying in Spain: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.