Meiho University
Taiwan • Founded 1966
Updated May 2026
Overview
Founded in 1966, Meiho University is a university based in Pingtung City, Taiwan. The institution operates as a higher-education provider, providing higher-education access in Taiwan.
Globally, Meiho University sits at #1572 globally and #18 within Taiwan. The institution participates in Taiwan's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.
Location & Contact
Geographic and contact information for Meiho University — useful before scheduling visits or sending enquiries. Each channel below routes to a different team, so pick the one matching your question.
Programs Offered
Meiho University's programme list, with search and degree-level grouping. Search matches programme names; if you don't see your subject, check the divisions section to locate the relevant faculty.
13 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Taiwan
Bachelor's Degree 8 programmes
How to apply to Meiho University
Practical steps to apply to Meiho University, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.
-
1
Identify the right programme
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Meiho University offers 13 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Check entry requirements
Each programme at Meiho University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Prepare your application documents
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Submit via the institution
Apply directly via Meiho University's online portal at dotweb.meiho.edu.tw. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Get in touch with admissions
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Meiho University
Concise answers to the most-searched questions about Meiho University, useful as a quick orientation before exploring the rest of the profile.
When did Meiho University open?
Meiho University traces its founding to 1966 (approximately 60 years ago).
Where is Meiho University located?
Meiho University is located in Pingtung City, Taiwan.
Where can I learn more about Meiho University?
You can find Meiho University online at dotweb.meiho.edu.tw.
Top-Ranked Universities in Taiwan
Subject-specific rankings sometimes diverge from overall national rankings. A university below Meiho University overall may lead in your subject — worth checking subject tables separately.
Where Else to Study Business & Management
Below: other Taiwan universities that offer Business & Management programmes.
Universities Compared with Meiho University
These universities are of a comparable scale to Meiho University.
Studying in Taiwan: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.