Yuan Ze University
Taiwan • Founded 1989 • World Rank #1956
Updated May 2026
Overview
Based in Taoyuan District, Taiwan, Yuan Ze University is a university that functions as a higher-education provider within Taiwan.
Yuan Ze University is ranked #1956 globally and #26 within Taiwan. The institution participates in Taiwan's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.
Location & Contact
Yuan Ze University's physical location and the contact details prospective students typically need before applying or visiting. Channels listed below come from the institution's published profile.
Programs Offered
Yuan Ze University's programmes, with filter and level-based grouping. The combination of search and tier view makes shortlisting faster across large catalogues.
37 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Taiwan
Bachelor's Degree 16 programmes
Showing 10 of 16.
Master's Degree 16 programmes
Showing 10 of 16.
Doctorate 5 programmes
How to apply to Yuan Ze University
What applying to Yuan Ze University typically involves — research, eligibility check, document prep, submission, and follow-up.
-
1
Identify the right programme
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Yuan Ze University runs 37 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
-
2
Check entry requirements
Before applying to Yuan Ze University, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Taiwan.
-
3
Prepare your application documents
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Yuan Ze University's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
-
4
Submit via the institution
Lodge your application through the official website (www.yzu.edu.tw). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
-
5
Get in touch with admissions
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Yuan Ze University
Concise answers to the most-searched questions about Yuan Ze University, useful as a quick orientation before exploring the rest of the profile.
How old is Yuan Ze University?
The institution opened in 1989 (approximately 37 years ago).
Where can I find Yuan Ze University?
The institution is located in Taoyuan District, Taiwan.
Is Yuan Ze University public or private?
It is a private higher-education institution.
How is Yuan Ze University ranked?
Yuan Ze University holds rank #1956 globally and #26 in Taiwan.
Where can I learn more about Yuan Ze University?
You can find Yuan Ze University online at www.yzu.edu.tw.
Top-Ranked Universities in Taiwan
Industry partnerships of Taiwan's top universities signal employer engagement at the apex of the system. Lower-ranked institutions including Yuan Ze University may still partner with strong employers locally.
Where Else to Study Linguistics & Language Studies
Other universities in Taiwan that teach Linguistics & Language Studies appear below — useful for comparing programme depth against Yuan Ze University. Programme structures differ even within the same country, so detailed comparison is worth the effort.
Universities Compared with Yuan Ze University
Rankings methodologies differ across peer institutions to Yuan Ze University. National, subject-specific, and international rankings can all tell different stories about the same set of universities.
Studying in Taiwan: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.