Gogebic Community College
Ironwood, United States • Founded 1932
Updated Jun 2026
Overview
Based in Ironwood, United States, Gogebic Community College is a college that traces its founding to 1932. It functions as a higher-education provider within the United States's higher-education sector.
Location & Contact
Need to get in touch with Gogebic Community College or find your way to campus? Address, phone, email, and online links are below. These reflect what the institution publishes on its official channels.
Academic Details
Gogebic Community College's student-to-faculty composition and recognition standing are listed below. Student support staff (advisers, counsellors) are typically separate from academic staff and often uncounted here.
Programs Offered
Gogebic Community College's catalogue, searchable by name and grouped by level. Joint programmes with partner institutions appear here but carry dual-credentialing rules worth checking with both bodies.
51 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States
Associate's Degree 34 programmes
Showing 10 of 34.
Certificate 17 programmes
Showing 10 of 17.
How to apply to Gogebic Community College
Practical steps to apply to Gogebic Community College, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Gogebic Community College runs 51 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Before applying to Gogebic Community College, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Gogebic Community College's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
-
4
Submit your application
Lodge your application through the official website (www.gogebic.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. You can reach the institution by email at [email protected] or by phone at 906.932.4231. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gogebic Community College
A short Q&A covering Gogebic Community College's essentials — founding, location, scale, ranking, and academic structure.
When was Gogebic Community College founded?
Gogebic Community College was established in 1932 (approximately 94 years ago).
Where is Gogebic Community College located?
Gogebic Community College is located in Ironwood, United States.
Is Gogebic Community College a public or private institution?
Gogebic Community College is a public institution.
What is the student enrolment at Gogebic Community College?
Student enrolment at Gogebic Community College is around 511.
What is Gogebic Community College's official website?
The institution's website is www.gogebic.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United States
Faculty awards and national-leader status concentrate at the top the United States universities. Gogebic Community College's faculty distinctions compared to leaders signal where the institution sits in academic networks.
Faculties at nearby universities
Looking at higher education options close to Gogebic Community College? These nearby campuses share similar academic structures and may suit students prioritising proximity to home or family. Regional ties also affect access to internships and local employer networks.
Where Else to Study General Engineering
General Engineering is taught at multiple universities across the United States — these alternatives to Gogebic Community College are worth weighing. Each programme reflects different academic traditions, industry connections, and research priorities.
Universities Compared with Gogebic Community College
When students choose Gogebic Community College, they typically weigh it against institutions of similar standing. These universities sit at a comparable level — useful comparisons before committing to a final choice, especially when programme content is similar across the options.
Studying in United States: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.