Northpoint Bible College
Haverhill, United States • Founded 1924
Updated Jun 2026
Overview
Founded in 1924, the Northpoint Bible College is a non-profit private specialized higher education institution located in the suburban setting of the large town of Haverhill (population range of 10,000-49,999 inhabitants), Massachusetts.
Officially accredited by the Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation, Northpoint Bible College (NBC) is a very small-sized coeducational US higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Pentecostal religion. Northpoint Bible College (NBC) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees and master's degrees in several areas of study.
The acceptance rate range is 100% making this US higher education organization a non-selective institution. International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
NBC also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Below are the location pin, postal details, and primary contact methods for Northpoint Bible College. International applicants should account for postal mail processing time when sending physical documents.
Academic Details
Scale, staffing, and recognition figures for Northpoint Bible College are summarised below. These numbers help you size the institution against your shortlist and weigh academic depth alongside programme fit.
Programs Offered
Browse Northpoint Bible College's programmes by level, or filter by name to find a specific course. The grouping helps when you have a target qualification tier but want to compare specific programme content.
4 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States
Bachelor's Degree 1 programme
Master's Degree 1 programme
Associate's Degree 1 programme
How to apply to Northpoint Bible College
A practical five-step guide to applying to Northpoint Bible College, from programme research through submission and follow-up.
-
1
Research programmes at Northpoint Bible College
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Northpoint Bible College runs 4 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Before applying to Northpoint Bible College, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Northpoint Bible College's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
-
4
Lodge your application
Lodge your application through the official website (northpoint.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Reach the institution by phone at +1 (978) 478 3400. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Northpoint Bible College
The questions below summarise Northpoint Bible College's vital institutional details — useful as a quick reference before drilling into specific sections.
In what year was Northpoint Bible College established?
Northpoint Bible College was founded in 1924 (approximately 102 years ago).
Where is Northpoint Bible College located?
Northpoint Bible College is located in Haverhill, United States.
Is Northpoint Bible College a public or private institution?
Northpoint Bible College is a private institution.
What is the student enrolment at Northpoint Bible College?
Student enrolment at Northpoint Bible College is around 86.
Does Northpoint Bible College have a religious affiliation?
Northpoint Bible College operates within the Christian-Pentecostal tradition.
Is Northpoint Bible College accredited?
Yes, Northpoint Bible College is recognised by Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation.
What is Northpoint Bible College's official website?
The institution's website is northpoint.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United States
These are the most highly ranked universities in the United States. Putting Northpoint Bible College alongside them gives a clearer picture of where it sits in the national academic landscape, especially when reputation matters for credential portability.
Other American Universities Affiliated with Christian-Pentecostal
Below: other Christian-Pentecostal-affiliated universities in the United States, alongside Northpoint Bible College.
Faculties at nearby universities
The institutions below are geographically close to Northpoint Bible College.
Where Else to Study Religious Studies
These universities in the United States also offer Religious Studies programmes, alongside Northpoint Bible College.
Universities Compared with Northpoint Bible College
The institutions below are of a similar academic scale to Northpoint Bible College.
Studying in United States: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.