Tom P. Haney Technical College
Panama City, United States
Overview
Tom P. Haney Technical College is a public institute of technology based in Panama City, United States, operating as a higher-education provider within the United States's higher-education sector.
Tom P. Haney Technical College's academic profile spans multiple qualification levels, organised across its academic units. The institution maintains a focused programme catalogue for enrolled students.
With 453 students on its rolls, Tom P. Haney Technical College operates as a community of learners and academics. Its campus environment shapes the daily institutional rhythm.
Location & Contact
Need to get in touch with Tom P. Haney Technical College or find your way to campus? Address, phone, email, and online links are below. These reflect what the institution publishes on its official channels.
Academic Details
Tom P. Haney Technical College's institutional metrics and recognition context. Recognition reciprocity matters for credential portability — check whether your home country accepts Tom P. Haney Technical College's qualifications.
Programs Offered
Below: Tom P. Haney Technical College's programme list by level. Programme intakes vary — some offer multiple entry points per year (Sep, Jan, May), others a single annual intake.
Associate, Certificate & Other Qualifications
12 programmes
Alongside its degrees, Tom P. Haney Technical College provides 12 programmes at associate, certificate, diploma, and foundation level, typically shorter and more applied in focus.
Graphic Communications Media Studies & Mass Media
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications Information Systems & Technology
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services Culinary Arts
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians General Engineering
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers Civil Engineering & Construction
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) Mechanical Engineering
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians Mechanical Engineering
Precision Metal Working General Engineering
Health and Medical Administrative Services Healthcare Administration
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services Health Sciences
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants Nursing
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services Business Administration
No programmes match your filter in this level.
How to apply to Tom P. Haney Technical College
How to apply to Tom P. Haney Technical College — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.
- 1 Browse the programme catalogue
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Tom P. Haney Technical College runs 12 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
- 2 Check eligibility for your chosen programme
Before applying to Tom P. Haney Technical College, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for United States.
- 3 Get your documents ready
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Tom P. Haney Technical College's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
- 4 Apply through the official channel
Lodge your application through the official website (www.haney.edu). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
- 5 Reach out and track your application
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tom P. Haney Technical College
Common questions about Tom P. Haney Technical College answered concisely, with each answer grounded in the institution's published data.
Where can I find Tom P. Haney Technical College?
The institution is located in Panama City, United States.
Is Tom P. Haney Technical College a public or private institution?
It is a public higher-education institution.
How many students does Tom P. Haney Technical College have?
The institution has a student body of 453.
How do I find Tom P. Haney Technical College online?
The institution's website is www.haney.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United States
When shortlisting in the United States, students often start with the top-ranked institutions. Below are the national leaders worth comparing against Tom P. Haney Technical College, helpful for calibrating where Tom P. Haney Technical College sits in the broader landscape.
Faculties at Nearby Universities
Cost of living varies meaningfully across cities and towns hosting the universities below. Even within a single region, accommodation and transit costs can differ by 30–50%.
Where Else to Study General Engineering
Beyond Tom P. Haney Technical College, several other universities in the United States deliver focused General Engineering programmes worth exploring before you commit to a single application. Programme depth and elective range vary significantly between institutions.
Universities Often Compared with Tom P. Haney Technical College
Cross-peer scholarship reciprocity exists in some systems where peer institutions accept each other's scholarship students. Worth checking for Tom P. Haney Technical College if location flexibility matters.