University of Alberta institutional logo

BA/BS in Business Economics and Law

University of Alberta

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada•World Rank #110

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by University of Alberta in Edmonton, Canada, BA/BS in Business Economics and Law is a bachelor's degree in Business Law programme. The programme is delivered on campus. Tuition is CAD 1,152 per credit for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Business Law
Delivery: On Campus
Local tuition: CAD 1,152 / credit

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This Bachelor of Commerce major combines coursework in economics and law to examine how economic and legal factors shape business decisions and the wider business environment, including how the law affects businesses and institutions. The major is described on the program page as unique to the Alberta School of Business, and coursework is built around group and project work, in keeping with the wider Bachelor of Commerce curriculum. It is intended to prepare graduates for management, planning, and policy-making roles in organizations of any size across the private and public sectors, and is also positioned as suitable preparation for students who intend to pursue advanced degrees in law, management, or public administration. The program suits students interested in the intersection of business, regulation, and public policy rather than a purely operational or technical business focus. Career paths associated with the major on the program page include accountant, auditor, business analyst, consultant, economic analyst, economist, financial analyst, government official, operations manager, policy analyst, and project manager.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Alberta high-school applicants to Business Economics and Law (BCom) need English Language Arts 30-1, Mathematics 30-1, one subject from Fine Arts, Humanities, Languages other than English, or Math/Sciences, and two further subjects from Humanities, Languages, or Math/Sciences. These are the Bachelor of Commerce's general course requirements stated on the program page; no minimum or competitive admission average, entry-route label, or standardized tests are given, and transfer/Indigenous-applicant policies are referred to the University Calendar.

Application Details

Application Deadline: Domestic applicants apply directly to the University of Alberta, not through a provincial service: for Fall 2027 entry the application window opens 1 October 2026 and the deadline for most programmes is 1 March 2027, though several limited-enrolment programmes close earlier (Juris Doctor, 1 December 2026; Dental Hygiene, 1 November 2026) or later (Bachelor of Design and BFA programmes, 1 May 2027); Spring and Summer 2027 admission also opens 1 October 2026, while Winter intake is limited to a few programmes. International applicants use the identical published dates and online application; the university states no separate international closing date. The 1 March deadline is firm and late applications are not accepted, but admission decisions are then issued on a rolling basis, and offers made before 1 April must be accepted by 1 May 2027. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About University of Alberta

“Quaecumque vera”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1908
Students: 46,201
World rank: #110
Programs: 652
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
University of Alberta academic facilities
1 / 3

View the full University of Alberta profile

More programs at University of Alberta

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in Business Economics and Law award?

University of Alberta awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Business Law on completion of this programme.

How much does BA/BS in Business Economics and Law cost?

Tuition is CAD 1,152 per credit for local students.

Can BA/BS in Business Economics and Law be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at University of Alberta.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare