Københavns Universitet official logo

Actuarial Mathematics

Københavns Universitet

Copenhagen, Denmark, DenmarkWorld Rank #76

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Actuarial Mathematics is a degree programme offered by Københavns Universitet in Copenhagen, Denmark. The programme runs for 2 years. It carries 120.0 credits (ECTS). Teaching is in English.

At a glance

Duration: 2 years
Credits: 120.0 (ECTS)
Language: English

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed May 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

 As an actuarial mathematician you could be hired to work for: Your work will be to solve statistical problems and deal with risk theory in relation to various types of insurance. Additionally, you can gain employment in public administration or within higher education.The field is experiencing robust growth, in part due to the development of a rich theory of mathematical finance and also as a response to the reorientation that practical insurance is experiencing due to, for instance, the integration of banking, credit and insurance activities. Further reorientation of the actuarial profession has developed as a result of changes to and interpretations of the risk landscape in which catastrophe, including climate change, is becoming a more and more prominent concern. The future looks bright for you should you choose to pursue the MSc in Actuarial Mathematics.

About Københavns Universitet

“Coelestem adspicit lucem”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1479
World rank: #76
Programs: 137
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, Denmark
Front view of Københavns Universitet
1 / 4

View the full Københavns Universitet profile

More programs at Københavns Universitet

Other universities in Denmark

Frequently asked questions

How long does Actuarial Mathematics take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

What language is Actuarial Mathematics taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare