Novia University of Applied Sciences emblem

Bachelor of Engineering, Electrical and Automation Engineering

Novia University of Applied Sciences

Vaasa, Ostrobothnia, Finland

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Novia University of Applied Sciences offers Bachelor of Engineering, Electrical and Automation Engineering, a bachelor's degree in Engineering & Technology programme in Vaasa, Finland. The programme runs for 4 years. It carries 240.0 credits (ECTS).

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Engineering & Technology
Duration: 4 years
Credits: 240.0 (ECTS)

We have no tuition fees on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: opintopolku.fi ·

Program details

Overview

The engineering degree in Electrical and Automation Engineering gives a broad technical base across electrical and automation engineering, as well as energy and environmental technology. Students combine this with the ability to solve technical problems creatively, develop new products, work in projects and collaborate with others. Laboratories and project spaces at Technobothnia and the programme's own development labs support lab work, thesis projects and other assignments. Teaching is adapted to future working-life needs. The programme runs over 240 credits in four years and awards an engineering degree (YH).

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

Application Details

Start Date: Autumn 2026
Application Deadline: 2026-03-24

About Novia University of Applied Sciences

Type: University of Applied Sciences
Control: Public
Programs: 44
Location: Vaasa, Ostrobothnia, Finland
Approach to Novia University of Applied Sciences campus

View the full Novia University of Applied Sciences profile

Similar programs in Finland

More programs at Novia University of Applied Sciences

Other universities in Finland

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Bachelor of Engineering, Electrical and Automation Engineering award?

Novia University of Applied Sciences awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Engineering & Technology on completion of this programme.

How long does Bachelor of Engineering, Electrical and Automation Engineering take?

The programme runs for 4 years.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare