Official emblem of University of the Arts Helsinki

MA/MS in

University of the Arts Helsinki

Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland

MA/MS in is a master's degree programme taught at University of the Arts Helsinki in Helsinki, Finland. The programme runs for 5 years. Teaching is in Finnish.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Duration: 5 years
Language: Finnish

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed May 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Dramaturgia on näytelmän, esityksen, teoksen tai tapahtuman eri osatekijöiden keskinäistä dialogia. Se on myös taiteellisen kokonaisuuden vuorovaikutusta yleisön ja ympäristön kanssa. Elävän, kriittisen maailmasuhteen ja syvällisen näytelmäkirjallisuuden ja teatterin tuntemuksen kautta saat eväät dramaturgisen ajattelusi kehittämiseen.Dramaturgian koulutusohjelmassa dramaturgia ymmärretään enemmän kysymyksenä kuin valmiina oppirakennelmana. Koulutusohjelman ytimessä on kysyvä, kokeileva ja tutkiva suhtautuminen teatteriin ja taiteeseen.Opinnot kestävät viisi vuotta. Ne jakautuvat kolme vuotta kestäviin kandidaatti- ja kaksi vuotta kestäviin maisteriopintoihin. Sinun on suoritettava kandidaatin tutkinto ennen siirtymistä maisterin tutkintoon.Dramaturgian ja näytelmän kirjoittamisen koulutusohjelmassa opetus jakautuu neljälle eri osa-alueelle:Näytelmän kirjoittaminen ja näytelmäkirjallisuuden tuntemusEsitysdramaturgia ja esityksen tekeminen Käsikirjoittaminen eri välineille, kuten kuunnelma, tv, elokuva, uudet mediatDramaturgintyö eri esittävien taiteiden aloilla (lukevana dramaturgina, produktiodramaturgina, ohjelmiston suunnittelijana, kuraattorina tai tapahtumien järjestäjänäLue lisää koulutusohjelman sivuilta.

About University of the Arts Helsinki

Type: University
Control: Public
Students: 1,946
Programs: 57
Location: Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland
University of the Arts Helsinki campus building
1 / 4

View the full University of the Arts Helsinki profile

More programs at University of the Arts Helsinki

Other universities in Finland

Frequently asked questions

What degree does MA/MS in award?

University of the Arts Helsinki awards a Master's Degree on completion of this programme.

How long does MA/MS in take?

The programme runs for 5 years.

What language is MA/MS in taught in?

The programme is taught in Finnish.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare