Nanyang Technological University brand mark

Master of Science in Engineering Management

Nanyang Technological University

Singapore, Central Singapore, Singapore•QS 2026 #12

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Nanyang Technological University offers Master of Science in Engineering Management, a master's degree in Business & Management programme in Singapore, Singapore. The programme runs for 1 year. It carries 30.0 credits (Academic Units (AUs)).

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Business & Management
Duration: 1 year
Credits: 30.0 (Academic Units (AUs))

We have no tuition fees on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: ntu.edu.sg ·

Program details

Overview

The MSc in Engineering Management is a self-funded, non-subsidised programme from NTU PACE. It is aimed at engineers and other STEM graduates who want to combine technical knowledge with leadership, business and innovation skills so they can manage complex engineering projects and work where technology meets management. The curriculum has 12 courses worth 30 AUs: seven core courses, two specialisation electives and a capstone. Cross-disciplinary content includes data analytics and artificial intelligence, and project and supply chain management, with courses such as Fundamentals of Project Management and Strategic Supply Chain Management. Career roles mentioned include technology commercialisation and technical sales management. Specialisations appear on the transcript when students complete at least 12 AUs in them, and a CGPA of at least 2.50 is needed to graduate. The academic year has two semesters, running from August to December and from January to May. Candidature is one to two years full-time or two to four years part-time, and applications are taken between 1 October 2026 and 31 March 2027.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

Application Details

Application Deadline: 31 March 2027 (applications open from 1 October 2026)

About Nanyang Technological University

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Suburban
Founded: 1955
Students: 33,000
QS rank: #12
Programs: 234
Location: Singapore, Central Singapore, Singapore
Nanyang Technological University institutional setting

View the full Nanyang Technological University profile

Similar programs in Singapore

More programs at Nanyang Technological University

Other universities in Singapore

Scholarships in Singapore

  • A*STAR Scholarships
  • MOE ASEAN Scholarship
  • MOE Tuition Grant
  • NTU ASEAN Undergraduate Scholarship — SGD 5,800
  • PSC Scholarship

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Master of Science in Engineering Management award?

Nanyang Technological University awards a Master's Degree in the field of Business & Management on completion of this programme.

How long does Master of Science in Engineering Management take?

The programme runs for 1 year.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare