Official emblem of IIC University of Technology

IIC University of Technology

Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: IIC University of Technology
Institution Type: Institute of Technology
Control Type: Private
Religious Affiliation: None
IIC University of Technology campus and surroundings
1 / 2

IIC University of Technology is a private institution located in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It operates as a higher-education provider.

The academic catalogue at IIC University of Technology runs across bachelor's through doctoral programmes, with multiple faculties hosting a catalogue of active programmes. Each unit administers its own admissions and curriculum framework.

The institution serves 1,000 students across its programmes. Doctoral-qualified faculty support teaching and research alongside support staff who manage student services, operating within its campus environment.

Location & Contact

Address book entry for IIC University of Technology: location, phone, email, web, and social channels. The press or media office handles institutional inquiries; admissions handles student-specific queries.

Address: Bldg No. 069, Concrete Road (Along National Road No. 1) Phum Ta Prum, Sangkat Prek Eng Khan Chhbar Ampov
Postal Code: 121206
Social Media:

Academic Details

Below are the institutional metrics for IIC University of Technology: scale, staffing balance, and accreditation context. These shape the academic experience more than headline rankings often suggest.

Accrediting Agency: Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport
Total Students: 1,000
Academic Staff with Doctorate: 8

Degrees

Each degree level at IIC University of Technology groups its qualifications below for easy comparison. The grouping makes it straightforward to find equivalent programmes across institutions.

Master's 3 programs

Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.

  • Business Administration
  • Business and Commerce
  • Information Technology
Doctoral 19 programs

Doctoral programmes train independent researchers, leading to academic, scientific, and senior advisory careers.

  • Agriculture
  • Architecture and Planning
  • Arts and Humanities
  • Business Administration
  • Education
  • Engineering
  • Health Sciences
  • Home Economics
  • Information Sciences
  • Law
  • Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Natural Sciences
  • Performing Arts
  • Religion
  • Service Trades
  • Social Sciences
  • Technology
  • Transport and Communications
  • Welfare and Protective Services

Faculties & Divisions

Below: IIC University of Technology's faculties, divisions, and the subject specialisms each is known for. Specialism patterns often shape both teaching style and the research opportunities available to students.

Arts, Humanities and Linguistics (Faculty) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chinese
  • Communication Studies
  • English
  • Japanese

Common Career Paths

  • Researcher
  • Editor
  • Cultural Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Commerce (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Business and Commerce
Economics (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Economics

Common Career Paths

  • Economist
  • Policy Analyst
  • Financial Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Mathematics and Science (Faculty) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Science
  • Information Technology
  • Mathematics

Common Career Paths

  • Data Analyst
  • Statistician
  • Actuary

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Social Science (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Political Sciences
  • Public Administration

Common Career Paths

  • Researcher
  • Policy Analyst
  • Social Worker

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Graduate (Graduate School) 20 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Agriculture
  • Architecture and Planning
  • Arts and Humanities
  • Business Administration
  • Education
  • Engineering
  • Fine Arts
  • Health Sciences
  • Home Economics
  • Information Sciences
  • Law
  • Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Natural Sciences
  • Performing Arts
  • Religion
  • Service Trades
  • Social Sciences
  • Technology
  • Transport and Communications
  • Welfare and Protective Services

Programs Offered

The full set of programmes IIC University of Technology offers is searchable and grouped by level below. Some programmes accept rolling applications; others run on annual cycles — check before applying.

43 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Cambodia

Bachelor's Degree 37 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Accounting Major
Accounting

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Administrative Management Major
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Applied Economics Major
Economics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Arts in Chinese Language
Linguistics & Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Arts in English Business Communication
Communication Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Arts in Japanese Language
Linguistics & Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Education in Teaching English as a Foreign Language
English Language Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Computer Science Major
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Educational Management
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Environmental Sciences Major
Environmental Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 37.

Master's Degree 3 programmes

Master of Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Commerce
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Information Technology
Information Systems & Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate 3 programmes

PhD in Computer Science
Computer Sciences

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

PhD in Economics
Economics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

PhD in Management
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to IIC University of Technology

A practical five-step guide to applying to IIC University of Technology, from programme research through submission and follow-up.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. IIC University of Technology runs 43 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Before applying to IIC University of Technology, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Cambodia.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with IIC University of Technology's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (www.iic.edu.kh). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Reach the institution by email at [email protected]. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about IIC University of Technology

Short Q&A on the institutional facts that matter most when shortlisting IIC University of Technology as a study destination.

Where can I find IIC University of Technology?

The institution is located in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

What is IIC University of Technology's control type?

IIC University of Technology operates as a private institution.

How many students does IIC University of Technology have?

The institution has a student body of 1,000.

What degrees does IIC University of Technology offer?

IIC University of Technology offers bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes.

Is IIC University of Technology accredited?

Yes, IIC University of Technology is recognised by Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.

What is IIC University of Technology's official website?

The institution's website is www.iic.edu.kh.

Faculties at nearby universities

Students considering IIC University of Technology often compare it against universities in the same region. Below are nearby institutions with comparable academic departments and student support structures, useful for cross-shortlisting.

Where Else to Study Business & Management

Interested in Business & Management but want alternatives to IIC University of Technology? These institutions in Cambodia also offer programmes in this field, each with their own specialisations and admissions paths. Comparing the curriculum across schools often surfaces differences worth weighing.

Universities Compared with IIC University of Technology

Looking at IIC University of Technology through a comparison lens? These universities share similar academic positioning and are commonly considered against IIC University of Technology during the application process. Cross-comparison helps clarify the institutional fit beyond ranking signals.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Cambodia

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare