Institute of Engineering

Libreville, Gabon • Founded 2009

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Institute of Engineering
Founded: 2009
Institution Type: College
Control Type: Private

Established in 2009, Institute of Engineering runs as a private institution in Libreville, Gabon. The institution functions as a higher-education provider within Gabon's higher-education sector.

Teaching at Institute of Engineering covers master's programmes, delivered through several faculties. The institution maintains a catalogue of active programmes spanning undergraduate and postgraduate routes.

Location & Contact

Planning a visit to Institute of Engineering or following up with admissions? Location and contact details are listed below. Admissions email typically replies within 5–10 business days during peak season.

Academic Details

Key statistics on Institute of Engineering's student population, faculty size, and external recognition. International vs domestic student split is often missing from these figures but matters for campus culture.

Accrediting Agency: Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche scientifique et de l’Innovation technologique

Degrees

Institute of Engineering offers degrees across multiple levels. Full-time, part-time, and sandwich (with placement year) modes change total time commitment and total cost meaningfully.

Master's 20 programs

Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.

  • Accountancy
  • Banking
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Business and Commerce
  • Communication Studies
  • Economics
  • Environmental Studies
  • Human Resources
  • Hygiene
  • Industrial and Production Economics
  • Insurance
  • Logistics Management
  • Management
  • Marketing
  • Mining Engineering
  • Petroleum and Gas Engineering
  • Production Engineering
  • Safety Engineering
  • Taxation
  • Welfare and Protective Services

Faculties & Divisions

Each division at Institute of Engineering covers a particular subject cluster. Subject area pruning over time means historical course offerings may not reflect current availability — check the live catalogue.

Port-Gentil (Campus) Faculty details available

Specialisations & Subjects

No specified subjects listed.

Management (Classical) (Department/Division) 18 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Accountancy
  • Banking
  • Business Administration
  • Commercial Law
  • Communication Studies
  • Economics
  • Finance
  • Human Resources
  • Hygiene
  • Industrial and Production Economics
  • Industrial Management
  • Information Technology
  • Insurance
  • Logistics Management
  • Management
  • Marketing
  • Taxation
  • Welfare and Protective Services

Common Career Paths

  • Operations Manager
  • Project Manager
  • HR Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Science (Department/Division) 7 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Maintenance Technology
  • Mining Engineering
  • Petroleum and Gas Engineering
  • Production Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Research Scientist
  • Lab Technician
  • Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

Search and filter Institute of Engineering's available programmes by degree level. The list reflects the institution's current catalogue and may not include programmes that are paused or pending approval.

25 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Gabon

Bachelor's Degree 17 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Accounting and Finance
Accounting
Bachelor's Degree in Business Engineering
General Engineering
Bachelor's Degree in Customs Engineering
General Engineering
Bachelor's Degree in Digital Economy
Economics
Bachelor's Degree in Digital Management
Business & Management
Bachelor's Degree in Economic Intelligence
Business Intelligence
Bachelor's Degree in Human Resources Management
Human Resource Management
Bachelor's Degree in Innovation in Information and Communication Technologies
Communication Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Legal Management
Law
Bachelor's Degree in Logistics and Procurement Engineering
Supply Chain & Logistics

Showing 10 of 17.

Master's Degree 8 programmes

Master's Degree in Aeronautical Engineering
Aerospace & Automotive Engineering
Master's Degree in Biomedical Engineering and Maintenance
General Engineering
Master's Degree in Computer Science Engineering
Computer Sciences
Master's Degree in Construction Management
Civil Engineering & Construction
Master's Degree in Electromechanical and Production Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Master's Degree in Mining Engineering
General Engineering
Master's Degree in Petroleum Engineering
General Engineering
Master's Degree in Wood Engineering
General Engineering

How to apply to Institute of Engineering

Five steps that capture how most applications to Institute of Engineering flow, from research through submission to follow-up correspondence.

  1. 1
    Browse the programme catalogue

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Institute of Engineering runs 25 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Check eligibility for your chosen programme

    Before applying to Institute of Engineering, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Gabon.

  3. 3
    Get your documents ready

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Institute of Engineering's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Apply through the official channel

    Lodge your application through the official website (www.isi-gab.com). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Reach out and track your application

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Institute of Engineering

Quick answers to the most common questions about Institute of Engineering — covering location, founding, ranking, programmes, and admissions context.

How old is Institute of Engineering?

The institution opened in 2009 (approximately 17 years ago).

In which city is Institute of Engineering?

Institute of Engineering is based in Libreville, Gabon.

Is Institute of Engineering a public or private institution?

Institute of Engineering operates as a private institution.

What qualification levels does Institute of Engineering offer?

Programmes at Institute of Engineering cover master's programmes.

Who recognises Institute of Engineering?

The institution holds recognition from Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche scientifique et de l’Innovation technologique.

Where can I learn more about Institute of Engineering?

Institute of Engineering's official website is www.isi-gab.com.

Faculties at nearby universities

Public transport hubs near Institute of Engineering affect access to all the universities below similarly. Major transit nodes often correlate with where the cluster of institutions is densest.

Where Else to Study General Engineering

Capstone publication or portfolio output from General Engineering programmes affects what you graduate with. Some Gabon institutions retain student work; others publish it as part of programme outputs.

Universities Compared with Institute of Engineering

Peer cohort post-graduation outcomes — employment rates, graduate-school placement, salary data — often track closely across institutions at Institute of Engineering's level. Comparable cohorts tend to land in comparable places.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Gabon

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare